Announcement: Immigration Tracker (Beta) Now Live
We're pleased to announce the beta launch of the immigration application tracker. The tool can be used to track the various types of applications you undergo throughout your immigration process and can be edited/updated anytime by the member who created the record in the database.

Let's start making sense out of the UK immigration process. Add your immigration details here and provide us with feedback on how we can make it better.

Read more...

Welcome back, Guest









Newest Members


Active Users

354 active user(s) currently on the site
6 members, 348 guests, 0 anonymous users

Online Friends

    None of your friends are currently online

- - - - -

Tier 1 - Post Study Work Visa - What is it?



The Post Study Work visa category of the Tier 1 subdivisions, has been made as a transitional route to allow the most qualified non EEA nationals graduating from UK universities to change their Post Study work visa into another work visa.

The Post study work visa has replaced the Fresh Talent: Working in the Scotland Scheme as well as the International Graduate Scheme also known as IGS. Applicants who are on the tier 1 Post Study Work visa are eligible to change into any of the other Tier 1 visas provided they meet specific requirements of the category.

Our immigration solicitors also assist businesses with UK immigration advice and compliance services to make sure that UK sponsoring organisations do not encounter any of the complications many companies face with the Points Based System, as well as assisting organisations in obtaining an A rated sponsorship licence, so that they are able to sponsor the individuals they need.


Post Study Work Visa Eligibility - Tier 1 Visa
Unlike all other tiers of the UK points Based System, the Tier 1 visa does not require the applicant to have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor.

All other tiers of UK immigration requires the sponsoring college, business or any other institution to have a license as a sponsor and be able to provide the individual with a sponsorship certificate, allowing them to be able to apply for entry clearance.

The Tier 1 Post Study Work Visa has replaced the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP) and it aims to allow the most highly skilled individuals to enter the country with the intention to work. As mentioned no sponsor is required for this process but a minimum points threshold must be reached to qualify for the visa service. Also visas under the Post Study Work category are issued for only two years and there is no option to extend this visa after completing the two years.


General Requirements - Post Study Work Visa
Similar to the other categories of Tier 1 immigration, the Post Study Work visa has requirements that must be met on a Points Based System; applicants must reach or exceed a minimum points requirement of 75.


English Language Requirements - Post Study Work Visa
The language requirements is not applicable in Tier 1 - post study work visa, this is due to the nature of the visa as it is only awarded to candidates who have successfully qualified in a course at a UK educational establishment. Therefore the language requirement is considered to have been achieved by the candidate.


Maintenance Requirements - Post Study Work Visa
Individuals who are relocating to the UK under any of the Tier 1 divisions such as post study work visa must be able to support themselves and their dependents as mentioned. The total amount that they must show to satisfy this requirement is £2800 for the main applicant. The first dependent would then require 2/3rds of £2800 and any further dependents would require 1/3rd of £2800.


Specific Requirements
The Post Study Work visa requires the applicant to qualify and meet the points based requirement. The minimum pass mark for the Post Study Work visa is 75 points which is divided into four different requirements.

20 points
Post Study Work visa candidates must have successfully completed a course which has resulted in either:

1. A recognised UK bachelor's degree

2. A recognised UK postgraduate level degree

3. A UK Post Graduate certificate in Education (PGCE)

4. An HND qualification from a recognised Scottish institution

20 points
The educational institution must be either:

1. A recognised or listed UK institution

2. Included on the tier 4 sponsors register once this is in place

20 points
The qualification must have been obtained by the Post Study Work visa candidate whilst in the UK with one of the following UK immigration status options:

1. In possession of a tier 4 student visa

2. As a dependent of another main applicant in the UK

15 points
The application must be made within 12 months of obtaining the qualification.

Extending a Tier 1 Visa

Amongst the Tier 1 categories the Post Study Work visa cannot be extended after the two year duration is completed.

The main reason behind the visa is that it is given as a bridging category so that successful applicants may then transfer into a different category of the Tier 1 visas.


Switching to a Tier 1 Visa to Post Study Work Visa
Candidates are unable to switch from a Tier 1 category visa to a Post Study Work visa, however candidates who may be on Student visas or a from a tier 4 student visa may switch to the Post Study Work visa.

We have assisted many individuals in moving to the UK on a variety of the UK Points Based System (PBS) including the Tier 1 Post Study Work. Our immigration consultants and caseworkers have a wide range of immigration expertise and experience to assist you through the Tier immigration system to find the right route into the UK and the best option for yourself as an individual

About the Author
Theva Solicitors is UK based Immigration Law firm established more than 15 years.

The best option and speedy service if you choose not to send your application by post www.thevasolicitors.co.uk offer our clients is the Fast Track Premium Service with the Home Office or Same Day Visa Service appointments at Croydon UK Border Agency.

Useful and Relevant UK Immigration Forum Discussions:




Disclaimer: The views expressed in this article are the author's and not necessarily those of UKresident.com or any entity associated with UKresident.com. This article is not checked for accuracy by any qualified immigration consultant or solicitor either represented on this site or otherwise. We will not be legally responsible for any statement made in this article. If you're going through the UK immigration process we strongly advise that you appoint a UK immigration consultant or immigration solicitor to deal with your case.

Array

Find us on Facebook



Search Site

Custom Search

Hot Topics



Popular Articles


About Us - Contact Us - Copyright - Privacy Policy - TOS - Advertise