Jump to content




Photo

Tier 2 (General)


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 Aman Kahlon

Aman Kahlon

    New Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • england

Posted 26 July 2009 - 11:45 AM

Hi there

I am currently on a PSW visa and working as an Analyst earning 23k. I just have a couple of questions and was wondering if one of the wise guys here would be able to answer it.

1. I got my PSW visa based on the PG Diploma. The college I got the diploma from is now closed. Can I still claim points for my education for this diploma. If so, can you please tell me how many?
2. Do I have to take an English test to prove my language skills? When I applied for my PSW, I was told that if the qualification is from the UK, you don't have to do take an English test.
3. Does the future earnings have to be from a single employer or can I show that I am working part-time and earning an extra 2k a year to claim extra points?

I would be grateful if someone can get in touch with me at their earliest convenience.

Thanks in advance, Aman



#2 Lucas

Lucas

    Prefered Member

  • Active Members
  • 883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:LONDON
  • uk

Posted 26 July 2009 - 12:01 PM

1. I got my PSW visa based on the PG Diploma. The college I got the diploma from is now closed. Can I still claim points for my education for this diploma. If so, can you please tell me how many?

Whether college is closed or not there are NO more points on a PGD. U must try to finish ur Masters degree if u want to claim any sort of points for ur education. There are 160 credits in a masters degree and PGD diploma holder can get exemption of 120 credits IF the concerned university accepts that PGD. Go to ur nearest listed college or university and they will be able to tell u if u r eligible for the exemption or not.

2. Do I have to take an English test to prove my language skills? When I applied for my PSW, I was told that if the qualification is from the UK, you don't have to do take an English test.

NO u dont need to take any english test. UK PG qualification is sufficient to prove ur english language ability.

3. Does the future earnings have to be from a single employer or can I show that I am working part-time and earning an extra 2k a year to claim extra points?

Post study work does not restrict u to a single employer. U can work as many jobs as u want. However there will be a higher tax code applicable to ur second job. U can decide which one u want to declare as ur second job and in ur case clearly it should be part time job.

Cheers

#3 Lucas

Lucas

    Prefered Member

  • Active Members
  • 883 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:LONDON
  • uk

Posted 26 July 2009 - 12:04 PM

Hi there

I am currently on a PSW visa and working as an Analyst earning 23k. I just have a couple of questions and was wondering if one of the wise guys here would be able to answer it.

1. I got my PSW visa based on the PG Diploma. The college I got the diploma from is now closed. Can I still claim points for my education for this diploma. If so, can you please tell me how many?
2. Do I have to take an English test to prove my language skills? When I applied for my PSW, I was told that if the qualification is from the UK, you don't have to do take an English test.
3. Does the future earnings have to be from a single employer or can I show that I am working part-time and earning an extra 2k a year to claim extra points?

I would be grateful if someone can get in touch with me at their earliest convenience.

Thanks in advance, Aman


Have u got a job offer from ur employer/is ur employer willing to sponsor u for a tier 2 visa? since ur post is in Tier 2 :)

Edited by Lucas, 26 July 2009 - 12:05 PM.


#4 Aman Kahlon

Aman Kahlon

    New Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • england

Posted 27 July 2009 - 08:27 PM

Hi there

I am currently on a PSW visa and working as an Analyst earning 23k. I just have a couple of questions and was wondering if one of the wise guys here would be able to answer it.

1. I got my PSW visa based on the PG Diploma. The college I got the diploma from is now closed. Can I still claim points for my education for this diploma. If so, can you please tell me how many?
2. Do I have to take an English test to prove my language skills? When I applied for my PSW, I was told that if the qualification is from the UK, you don't have to do take an English test.
3. Does the future earnings have to be from a single employer or can I show that I am working part-time and earning an extra 2k a year to claim extra points?

I would be grateful if someone can get in touch with me at their earliest convenience.

Thanks in advance, Aman


Have u got a job offer from ur employer/is ur employer willing to sponsor u for a tier 2 visa? since ur post is in Tier 2 :)



Hi There

Yes I have got a job offer. My company needs to get a sponsorship license first. But since its not the easiest thing in the world and you have to go through like 190 page guidance doc on how to apply for a sponsorship, it will take a wee bit of time. But yes, they are willing to sponsor me. :)

#5 Aman Kahlon

Aman Kahlon

    New Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • england

Posted 27 July 2009 - 08:47 PM

1. I got my PSW visa based on the PG Diploma. The college I got the diploma from is now closed. Can I still claim points for my education for this diploma. If so, can you please tell me how many?

Whether college is closed or not there are NO more points on a PGD. U must try to finish ur Masters degree if u want to claim any sort of points for ur education. There are 160 credits in a masters degree and PGD diploma holder can get exemption of 120 credits IF the concerned university accepts that PGD. Go to ur nearest listed college or university and they will be able to tell u if u r eligible for the exemption or not.

2. Do I have to take an English test to prove my language skills? When I applied for my PSW, I was told that if the qualification is from the UK, you don't have to do take an English test.

NO u dont need to take any english test. UK PG qualification is sufficient to prove ur english language ability.

3. Does the future earnings have to be from a single employer or can I show that I am working part-time and earning an extra 2k a year to claim extra points?

Post study work does not restrict u to a single employer. U can work as many jobs as u want. However there will be a higher tax code applicable to ur second job. U can decide which one u want to declare as ur second job and in ur case clearly it should be part time job.

Cheers



Hi there

Even if I do a masters degree now, I am not sure if I'll be able to complete it by May 2010 since that's when my visa expires. I did my Ed-Excel HND from a college (which is now closed too :( ). Do you think I can get any points for that or is it useless too?

With regards to the English test, the guidance says that I should hold a degree that was taught in English and is equivalent to a United Kingdom bachelor's degree or above.

http://www.ukba.home...nglishlanguage/

Sorry for being a pain but you know these people. The more info you give, the better it is!

As you said I can do as many jobs as I want. So does that mean that I can be earning 23k at a full time job and an extra 2k at a different place making it a total of 25k suggesting that I can apply for 20 points instead of 15? And another thing, do I have to show the past 6 months payslips to prove that I have been earning 25k?? I know I have to do it with my sponsor since I am claiming points for switching from PSW.

It says that I can work only up to 48 hours and I should ask my sponsor to confirm the salary for the job that they put on my certificate of sponsorship.
http://www.ukba.home...sment/earnings/

So I cant really use a second job in this instance for additional points. Correct??

#6 ASH786

ASH786

    Suspended

  • Suspended
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 495 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Does it matter
  • england

Posted 05 August 2009 - 11:27 PM

1. I got my PSW visa based on the PG Diploma. The college I got the diploma from is now closed. Can I still claim points for my education for this diploma. If so, can you please tell me how many?

Whether college is closed or not there are NO more points on a PGD. U must try to finish ur Masters degree if u want to claim any sort of points for ur education. There are 160 credits in a masters degree and PGD diploma holder can get exemption of 120 credits IF the concerned university accepts that PGD. Go to ur nearest listed college or university and they will be able to tell u if u r eligible for the exemption or not.

2. Do I have to take an English test to prove my language skills? When I applied for my PSW, I was told that if the qualification is from the UK, you don't have to do take an English test.

NO u dont need to take any english test. UK PG qualification is sufficient to prove ur english language ability.

3. Does the future earnings have to be from a single employer or can I show that I am working part-time and earning an extra 2k a year to claim extra points?

Post study work does not restrict u to a single employer. U can work as many jobs as u want. However there will be a higher tax code applicable to ur second job. U can decide which one u want to declare as ur second job and in ur case clearly it should be part time job.

Cheers



Hi there

Even if I do a masters degree now, I am not sure if I'll be able to complete it by May 2010 since that's when my visa expires. I did my Ed-Excel HND from a college (which is now closed too :( ). Do you think I can get any points for that or is it useless too?

With regards to the English test, the guidance says that I should hold a degree that was taught in English and is equivalent to a United Kingdom bachelor's degree or above.

http://www.ukba.home...nglishlanguage/

Sorry for being a pain but you know these people. The more info you give, the better it is!

As you said I can do as many jobs as I want. So does that mean that I can be earning 23k at a full time job and an extra 2k at a different place making it a total of 25k suggesting that I can apply for 20 points instead of 15? And another thing, do I have to show the past 6 months payslips to prove that I have been earning 25k?? I know I have to do it with my sponsor since I am claiming points for switching from PSW.

It says that I can work only up to 48 hours and I should ask my sponsor to confirm the salary for the job that they put on my certificate of sponsorship.
http://www.ukba.home...sment/earnings/

So I cant really use a second job in this instance for additional points. Correct??


PGD is no longer acceptable and if you need to apply for TIER 2 then u need a bachelors or masters and u will also get points for English as well. When u apply for Tier 2 then u can only work for the employer who issued the licence. However, after u got the visa then u can work in other jobs but there are restrictions please see the link below.

http://www.ind.homeo...itions/#header3

Yes u can not claim points for the second job as it needs to be from the sponsor u r applying from. U also need to make sure that u job is getting paid according to the "CODE OF PRACTICE".

#7 Aman Kahlon

Aman Kahlon

    New Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • england

Posted 21 September 2009 - 05:49 PM

1. I got my PSW visa based on the PG Diploma. The college I got the diploma from is now closed. Can I still claim points for my education for this diploma. If so, can you please tell me how many?

Whether college is closed or not there are NO more points on a PGD. U must try to finish ur Masters degree if u want to claim any sort of points for ur education. There are 160 credits in a masters degree and PGD diploma holder can get exemption of 120 credits IF the concerned university accepts that PGD. Go to ur nearest listed college or university and they will be able to tell u if u r eligible for the exemption or not.

2. Do I have to take an English test to prove my language skills? When I applied for my PSW, I was told that if the qualification is from the UK, you don't have to do take an English test.

NO u dont need to take any english test. UK PG qualification is sufficient to prove ur english language ability.

3. Does the future earnings have to be from a single employer or can I show that I am working part-time and earning an extra 2k a year to claim extra points?

Post study work does not restrict u to a single employer. U can work as many jobs as u want. However there will be a higher tax code applicable to ur second job. U can decide which one u want to declare as ur second job and in ur case clearly it should be part time job.

Cheers



Hi there

Even if I do a masters degree now, I am not sure if I'll be able to complete it by May 2010 since that's when my visa expires. I did my Ed-Excel HND from a college (which is now closed too Posted Image ). Do you think I can get any points for that or is it useless too?

With regards to the English test, the guidance says that I should hold a degree that was taught in English and is equivalent to a United Kingdom bachelor's degree or above.

http://www.ukba.home...nglishlanguage/

Sorry for being a pain but you know these people. The more info you give, the better it is!

As you said I can do as many jobs as I want. So does that mean that I can be earning 23k at a full time job and an extra 2k at a different place making it a total of 25k suggesting that I can apply for 20 points instead of 15? And another thing, do I have to show the past 6 months payslips to prove that I have been earning 25k?? I know I have to do it with my sponsor since I am claiming points for switching from PSW.

It says that I can work only up to 48 hours and I should ask my sponsor to confirm the salary for the job that they put on my certificate of sponsorship.
http://www.ukba.home...sment/earnings/

So I cant really use a second job in this instance for additional points. Correct??


PGD is no longer acceptable and if you need to apply for TIER 2 then u need a bachelors or masters and u will also get points for English as well. When u apply for Tier 2 then u can only work for the employer who issued the licence. However, after u got the visa then u can work in other jobs but there are restrictions please see the link below.

http://www.ind.homeo...itions/#header3

Yes u can not claim points for the second job as it needs to be from the sponsor u r applying from. U also need to make sure that u job is getting paid according to the "CODE OF PRACTICE".


Hi Ash

Many thanks for your reply.

What if I dont have a Bachelor's or a Master's degree. I was looking through the HO website the other day and it states that you can claim point for vocational qualifications. Could this PG Diploma not come under the vocational qualification? If not, can I still claim points for my HND??

I have also been in touch with the Code of Practice people but to be really honest with you, they don't understand what I am asking for. I am a data analyst but they keep giving me a code of practice for data analyst (computing) and it has gamers and all sorts of jobs but not what I do. Every time I repeat myself, I get the same answer back.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks, Aman

#8 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 21 September 2009 - 07:06 PM

A PG Dip is an academic qualification, not a vocational qualification, It cannot count. The HND can count if is at a high enough level and can be compared with the Bachelors or Masters.

#9 Aman Kahlon

Aman Kahlon

    New Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • england

Posted 21 September 2009 - 07:14 PM

A PG Dip is an academic qualification, not a vocational qualification, It cannot count. The HND can count if is at a high enough level and can be compared with the Bachelors or Masters.



Hello Victoria

I have got a HND in Hospitality & Tourism Management Ed-Excel BTEC Level 5 but I am working in IT. Can I not even claim even 5 points for that?? Do I still have to give an English test? I got my PSW visa based on the PG Diploma.

I would like to highlight that the college I got the HND from is closed too. I dunno why every college I joined, it either already has or on the verge of collapsing. so upsetting.

Can you also advise of an email address that I can send an email to regarding the Code of Practice within the home office?

#10 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 21 September 2009 - 07:35 PM

A post-grad diploma looks as though it would give you points for English language. I can't see if an HND would, it is not as clear cut, but if recognised you should be able to get the 5 points.

But if the colleges are closed, there could be problems with this.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users