Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Yms & Eu Citizenship


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 lauraz

lauraz

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 13 posts
  • ad

Posted 13 October 2009 - 11:44 PM

Hi All,

This is a bit of a complicated one so please bear with me.

1) My partner and I are intending to move to the UK next year
2) We are Australian and eligible for the YMS scheme
3) My partner is in the process of applying (and is eligible for) an EU citizenship
4) The Italian embassy have suggested that this could take up to 12 months
5) I do not want to wait that long

My question is, if we both take up YMS visas and during this time my partner receives his EU citizenship can he transfer on to this visa? Does he have to wait until the YMS visa finishes? As his unmarried partner of more than two years am I eligble to be an unmarried partner even if he has not been an EU citizen for the whole two year period?

thanks

Laura



#2 Mutly

Mutly

    Prefered Member

  • Active Members
  • 10,453 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • ad

Posted 14 October 2009 - 08:39 AM

My question is, if we both take up YMS visas and during this time my partner receives his EU citizenship can he transfer on to this visa?


Yes.

To be precise, EU citizens do not need a visa.
They are eligible for a registration certificate if they exercise a treaty right (work, self employed, seeking work, studying, self sufficient) but the registration certificate is not compulsory.
As soon as he acquires Italian citizenship, he can live in the UK under the European rules, regardless of what national visa he may have. EU citizens do not need any form of permission or entry document. If he wants a registration certificate, he may apply for it in the UK once he's started exercising a treaty right.

Does he have to wait until the YMS visa finishes?


No.

As his unmarried partner of more than two years am I eligble to be an unmarried partner even if he has not been an EU citizen for the whole two year period?


You would need to prove two years of cohabitation as per the requirements here which relate to such proof: http://www.ukba.home...amesexpartners/
You could then get a residence card if your partner is exercising a treaty right. It does not depend on how long he has had Italian citizenship or how long you and he have been in the UK or with what status, but does require that he have a valid Italian passport or ID card when you apply and that he is exercising a treaty right.

See also: http://www.ukba.home...dereuropeanlaw/

#3 champmac

champmac

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:hjkhuy
  • ad

Posted 09 October 2012 - 07:12 AM

You are responsible for the visa application. The following documents must be submitted to the British embassy in your country: your valid passport + your completely filled and signed visa application form + biometrical photos + your health certificate + your clearance certificate + the au pair contract.

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 09 October 2012 - 07:53 AM

Why have you dragged up a thread from 3 years ago? Please stop.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users