Jump to content




Photo

Youth Mobility Scheme To Spouse Visa


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 helensays

helensays

    New Member

  • New Members
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:CI
  • gb

Posted 05 March 2010 - 09:17 PM

Ok, this is duplicating some of the other posts, but I just want to clarify.

I am a british citizen and have been working abroad. I am going back to England to study and we are planning on getting married within two years. We had planned for him to get his first two years on the Youth Mobility Scheme, and then when this expires he could get a spouse visa. Is this possible? I know that he would have to apply for a Certificate of Approval for us to get married in England, which seems simple enough.

Here are my questions:

As the spouse visa is not a visiter or points based visa can he switch to this from the Youth Mobility Scheme?
Can we get married at any time during his Youth Mobility Scheme visa?
Will he have to leave the country to apply for the spousal visa, and if so how long woul this take?
Is there anyway to clarify this with the hoem office before applying for the Youth Mobility Scheme?

I think that's everything.

Thanks in advance!

H



#2 casualwalks

casualwalks

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 1,512 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • gb

Posted 06 March 2010 - 01:49 PM

Ok, this is duplicating some of the other posts, but I just want to clarify.

I am a british citizen and have been working abroad. I am going back to England to study and we are planning on getting married within two years. We had planned for him to get his first two years on the Youth Mobility Scheme, and then when this expires he could get a spouse visa. Is this possible? I know that he would have to apply for a Certificate of Approval for us to get married in England, which seems simple enough.

Here are my questions:

As the spouse visa is not a visiter or points based visa can he switch to this from the Youth Mobility Scheme?
Can we get married at any time during his Youth Mobility Scheme visa?
Will he have to leave the country to apply for the spousal visa, and if so how long woul this take?
Is there anyway to clarify this with the hoem office before applying for the Youth Mobility Scheme?

I think that's everything.

Thanks in advance!

H



To answer your questions.
1. Yes, you can switch to a spousal visa from YMS providing you fulfil the requirements for the spouse visa (i.e. suitable accomodation, finances, both over 21 etc)
2. Yes, but your partner will have to apply for a certificate of approval to be married in the uk
3. You can apply within the Uk, provided you do so before the expiry of the YMS
4. Have a read through the guidance to make sure your partner meets the requirements of the YMS Visa.

#3 helensays

helensays

    New Member

  • New Members
  • 2 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:CI
  • gb

Posted 06 March 2010 - 02:52 PM

Thanks for your quick reply!

I saw this post: http://www.ukresiden...day-maker-visa/ but it was posted a couple of years back now. Have the rules changed on when during your YMS you can get married? This person seems to imply that you need to do it during your first 6 months and no later than 18 months.

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 06 March 2010 - 03:45 PM

The rules have changed many times since then.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users