Jump to content




Photo

Ancestry Visa - How does it work


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 jazzmaster

jazzmaster

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 170 posts
  • uk

Posted 03 July 2006 - 03:13 PM

My Mum is British, not by birth. Can I claim ancestry visa? What are the rules? and how long does it take.



#2 John

John

    Tax Consultant

  • Admin
  • 6,020 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham, England
  • uk

Posted 03 July 2006 - 03:19 PM

Have a good read of Guidance - UK Ancestry (INF 9).

You say about your mother, but what about grandparents? Note the strict requirement about where a grandparent was born .... in the UK .... or in what is now the Republic of Ireland before the stated 1922 date. It is no good if the grandparent was not born in the UK but was, for example, naturalised.

And you are a Commonwealth citizen?

#3 jazzmaster

jazzmaster

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 170 posts
  • uk

Posted 03 July 2006 - 03:54 PM

Have a good read of Guidance - UK Ancestry (INF 9).

You say about your mother, but what about grandparents? Note the strict requirement about where a grandparent was born .... in the UK .... or in what is now the Republic of Ireland before the stated 1922 date. It is no good if the grandparent was not born in the UK but was, for example, naturalised.

And you are a Commonwealth citizen?


Yes I am a commonwealth citizen, but grandparents were not born anywhere near the UK

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 03 July 2006 - 04:08 PM

You can only get an ancestry visa if you are a commonwealth national with a grandparent who was born in the UK.

Victoria

#5 JAJ

JAJ

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 2,248 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • ad

Posted 04 July 2006 - 12:01 AM

Yes I am a commonwealth citizen, but grandparents were not born anywhere near the UK




The others have answered correctly regarding the Ancestry Visa BUT you should also explain how and when your mother got her British citizenship, plus give details on where and when you were born.

Depending on the answers you might be eligible for Right of Abode and/or British citizenship.

#6 London_Lad

London_Lad

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 215 posts
  • gg

Posted 22 July 2006 - 02:13 PM

Just as a little-known sidenote, an applicant will also qualify for an Ancestry visa if one of his or her grandparents was born on a British-registered boat or airplane. This generosity does not extend, however, to grandparents born on British military bases or in crown service overseas.

Wow. How's that for specifics!

#7 ppron747

ppron747

    Prefered Member

  • Moderators
  • 722 posts
  • Location:Camberwell, South-East London
  • uk

Posted 22 July 2006 - 09:45 PM

Sorry - can't resist - "UK-registered", not just "British"- which could mean anywhere in the Empire.... :) But, as you say, a point that people are apt not to know.

#8 London_Lad

London_Lad

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 215 posts
  • gg

Posted 23 July 2006 - 04:13 AM

Oh dear, it seems I'm just as bad...

According to the IDI on the subject, it seems like the HO don't differentiate between UK and British in this regard (see section 3.2):

http://www.ind.homeo...pdf?view=Binary

Which I guess somewhat points at my larger question elsewhere on this board--Do these IDI's count for anything at all?

#9 ianwong

ianwong

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 24 July 2006 - 02:11 AM

Oh dear, it seems I'm just as bad...

According to the IDI on the subject, it seems like the HO don't differentiate between UK and British in this regard (see section 3.2):

http://www.ind.homeo...pdf?view=Binary

Which I guess somewhat points at my larger question elsewhere on this board--Do these IDI's count for anything at all?



#10 ianwong

ianwong

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 10 posts

Posted 24 July 2006 - 02:23 AM

Hi,
On the same subject of Ancestry Visa, I have one question for the panel.
If my grandfather was naturalised as a British Citizen in a Brtish Colony and my mother is a CUKC,
does that made my mother a British citizen by decent?. Neither of them were born in the UK and are not settled in UK.
Can I claim right of abode entitlement?

Cheers,
Ian




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users