Jump to content




Photo

Whm To Unmarried Partner Visa


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#11 Gentleman of Leisure

Gentleman of Leisure

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 10,145 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • br

Posted 21 May 2010 - 07:56 AM

If you manage to get a COA (there is no limit or cut-off point on the time you have remaining on your current visa within which you must apply) and get married any time before your WHM expires then you can switch inside the UK otherwise you will have to apply as a spouse from outside the UK. But, be careful : Applying for a COA can take 8 weeks (or longer) and the act of applying does not freeze your immigration status while you wait for the outcome and if your visa expires before you marry you will not be permitted to switch into the partner category.



#12 spicehorn

spicehorn

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:West Yorkshire
  • uk

Posted 21 May 2010 - 08:07 AM

Thanks for that GoL Posted Image I've just started a new thread about this in the Spouse section too

#13 Gentleman of Leisure

Gentleman of Leisure

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 10,145 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • br

Posted 21 May 2010 - 08:08 AM

Yes, and I've deleted it. Please keep all of the information relating to your situation in the same place (this way other posters can see at a glance who you are, what is your situation and how they can help)

#14 spicehorn

spicehorn

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:West Yorkshire
  • uk

Posted 21 May 2010 - 08:33 AM

Ah, please ignore all my dribble - I'm very tired and baffled! Thanks for your tip GoL, will keep everything here Posted Image

So....I think I have the option of both Unmarried Partner and Spouse Visas....I'll go have a cup of tea, clear my head, and have a ponder Posted Image

#15 JazzyJazz

JazzyJazz

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 105 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:scotland
  • uk

Posted 19 June 2010 - 11:56 AM

Hi

I was wondering the same thing, could someone please clarify please :)

My sister is on WHM visa, expires in February 2011. Has been with her fiance for a year, how many months does she need to have left on her visa to apply for a COA and then FLR(M)?

Thanks

#16 Gentleman of Leisure

Gentleman of Leisure

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 10,145 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • br

Posted 20 June 2010 - 10:29 AM

Read post eleven in the above thread!

#17 spicehorn

spicehorn

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:West Yorkshire
  • uk

Posted 21 June 2010 - 12:20 PM

Apparently if there is less than 3 months left on the visa then there may be a few more questions asked, and it may take a bit longer to come through as a result. Tell her to allow plently of processing time! (It's definatley at least a 2 month wait for COA's at the moment).


Edited by spicehorn, 21 June 2010 - 12:26 PM.


#18 spicehorn

spicehorn

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:West Yorkshire
  • uk

Posted 21 June 2010 - 02:55 PM

I've decided to apply for the Unmarried partner Visa. My WHV expires on September 5th 2010. Am I able to apply in person or do I need to send in a postal application? They only accept 'straight-forward' applicaitons when applying in person - is mine straight-forward or not (does the fact they'll need to check my work history while on my WHV make it not straight-forward)? I've made an appointment for July just in case.

Do I even have time for a postal application?!!!

Times getting tight!:wacko:

#19 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 21 June 2010 - 03:21 PM

With regard to time, the last day of the current visa is the deadline for applying.

#20 spicehorn

spicehorn

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 26 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:West Yorkshire
  • uk

Posted 21 June 2010 - 03:24 PM

With regard to time, the last day of the current visa is the deadline for applying.


But I still have to out of the UK by the end of my current Visa, right? Will the Visa still be processed if I have gone off-shore, and then can I return if when (if) it has been granted?

I deally I'd like to apply in person, but am not sure if I can do this.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users