Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Tier 5 Yms Maintenance - Funds 90 Consecutive Days


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 dannik

dannik

    New Member

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Location:bournemouth
  • england

Posted 24 December 2010 - 07:11 PM

Please help me! I've been in oz for 2 yrs & came home to UK at the end of Nov. My aussie boyfriend was hoping to follow me back at the end of jan, and is going to apply for the tier 5 yms visa. He has the points & the will have the funds as of next week (he's been a student & is deferring uni for a yr to come here) the problem is that pretty much all of the funds (1600 equiv aus$) are a christmas present from his mum and dad - some from mum, and some from his dad, and early bday pressies - he's been a student so has no money, and his parents know he wants to get over here ASAP to see me & the UK, so have given him the cash to do so. I noticed today (and cried when I read...) that the border agency 'points calculator' states the funds must've been in your bank a/c for 90 consecutive days prior to applying for visa. Obviuosly he won't comply with this - funds will be going in this next week, and he wanted to apply in the first couple of weeks of Jan. Does anyone know how strict UK immig are on this fact - do you think if he applies with the manaul form as opposed to onlin app, and explains why the funds haven't been there long and where they've come from, that they'll grant the visa?
thanks in advance for you advice, Danni



#2 Gentleman of Leisure

Gentleman of Leisure

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 10,145 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • br

Posted 24 December 2010 - 07:24 PM

Maintenance funds

Immigration Rules 1A. In all cases where an applicant is required to obtain points under Appendix C, the applicant must meet the requirements listed below:

(a) The applicant must have the funds specified in the relevant part of Appendix C at the date of the application;
(b) If the applicant is applying for entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain as a Tier 1 Migrant (other than a Tier 1 (Investor) Migrant), a Tier 2 Migrant or a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) Migrant, the applicant must have had the funds referred to in (a) above for a consecutive 90-day period of time, ending no earlier than one calendar month before the date of application;

#3 kiwidirect

kiwidirect

    New Member

  • New Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 02 January 2011 - 04:22 AM

Please help me! I've been in oz for 2 yrs & came home to UK at the end of Nov. My aussie boyfriend was hoping to follow me back at the end of jan, and is going to apply for the tier 5 yms visa. He has the points & the will have the funds as of next week (he's been a student & is deferring uni for a yr to come here) the problem is that pretty much all of the funds (1600 equiv aus$) are a christmas present from his mum and dad - some from mum, and some from his dad, and early bday pressies - he's been a student so has no money, and his parents know he wants to get over here ASAP to see me & the UK, so have given him the cash to do so. I noticed today (and cried when I read...) that the border agency 'points calculator' states the funds must've been in your bank a/c for 90 consecutive days prior to applying for visa. Obviuosly he won't comply with this - funds will be going in this next week, and he wanted to apply in the first couple of weeks of Jan. Does anyone know how strict UK immig are on this fact - do you think if he applies with the manaul form as opposed to onlin app, and explains why the funds haven't been there long and where they've come from, that they'll grant the visa?
thanks in advance for you advice, Danni


Not that strict. I didn't had the funds and put all the funds required in my account within 1 month. My sister wrote a letter saying that she's gifting me the money and my Aunt and a few other family members also did the same for my big OE. So in my bank statements, there were all these chunk of money being deposited into my account. They were fine with it as I had a few letters here and there from people saying it is gifts..

As long as he can prove that the funds are legitimate i.e they are gifts and that he doesn't have to return it to them (not that they will ring up his parents or family members to verify), then it should be fine.

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 06 January 2011 - 02:36 PM

kiwidirect - the rules now are totally different from the rules when you applied in September 2008.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users