Jump to content




Photo

After Youth Mobility Scheme


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Ally1234

Ally1234

    New Member

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Somerset
  • england

Posted 26 January 2011 - 02:33 PM

Hi i am an Australia and i have a YMS visa for two years. i am currently working as a Au pair with family i absolutely adore and have made some amazing friends. i am wondering once my visa runs out in may 2012 if i were to go back to aus for 6 months if i could come back and get live here again. i have heard for people getting sponsored and staying here. is there anyway i could live here again? thank you



#2 Gentleman of Leisure

Gentleman of Leisure

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 10,145 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • br

Posted 26 January 2011 - 02:43 PM

You can't extend your visa or switch into another PBS category but, in any case, you can't get work permit sponsorship for au pair work under Tier 2. You can't apply again for Tier 5 (was YMS) if you have previously had that leave.

Those who have previously spent time in the UK under the YMS or under the Working Holidaymaker Scheme are not eligible to apply under the YMS.

So, in terms of your future options that really only leaves Tier 2 sponsorship of a special skill or job on the shortage list or Tier 4 study.

#3 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 January 2011 - 03:05 PM

Happy Australia Day!

Just to add to GOL's post, do you have any UK or EU ancestry (ie British or Irish born grandparents?)

#4 Ally1234

Ally1234

    New Member

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Somerset
  • england

Posted 26 January 2011 - 03:24 PM

okay so the only thing i can really do is to see if i have a skill to get a tier 2 visa or study.
My great grandfather was born in scotland. Does that count?

#5 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 January 2011 - 03:33 PM

I'm afraid not.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users