Jump to content




Photo

Company Ukba Sponsor License


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 pocahuntas

pocahuntas

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 8 posts
  • uk

Posted 23 July 2011 - 09:51 AM

Hi All,

As we all know there are certain criteria an individual has to meet before applying for WP or ILR based on 5 year WP. Some of these may include;
Education - having a Masters degree as a minimum
Salary - Being on an appropriate salary as defined in the Code of Practice
Not having an unspent criminal conviction etc etc etc

My question is; Just because an employer has got a UKBA certificate of Sponsorship, does it mean they can make a successful (WP or ILR) application for an individual even though the individual does NOT meet the required criteria?? All they have to prove is that they are (still) needed for that role?

I didn't think this was the case but I may be wrong.

Thanks in anticipation of your responses



#2 Gentleman of Leisure

Gentleman of Leisure

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 10,145 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • br

Posted 23 July 2011 - 10:05 AM

It's the individual that makes the application for ILR rather than the employer (that part of your post was very confusing) and nor is a masters degree necessary. I don't understand the rest of your question.

#3 pocahuntas

pocahuntas

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 8 posts
  • uk

Posted 23 July 2011 - 10:32 AM

It's the individual that makes the application for ILR rather than the employer (that part of your post was very confusing) and nor is a masters degree necessary. I don't understand the rest of your question.


What about WP? Can a company not apply for WP on behalf of an individual?
Is a Masters degree not a requirement to obtain a WP?

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 23 July 2011 - 11:32 AM

Work permits don't exist any more. You need to read the Tier 2 requirements. Obviously these have to be met in order for an application to succeed.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users