Jump to content




Photo

Work Permit Redudancy


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 GUI

GUI

    Junior Member

  • Active Members
  • 58 posts
  • uk

Posted 09 November 2011 - 12:33 PM

I'm in a complicated situation if anybody can help would be much apprecitated.I'm on a workpermit with leave to remain till Jan 2013 .I was made redudant 2 weeks ago ,was given any notice or consultantation on redudancy ,went into work on morning as usual and by lunch time were told the company has gone bust and was closing down so all the employees are out of work .

Since then i have been looking for jobs but unfortunately due to the job market tehre are any jobs in my field .

now my question is
1. if i change the workpermit into Tier4 does that job need to be in the same occupation as my pervious job for which the WP was issued
2. How much time do i have to apply for a new job and what is the time limit that i can switch into another catogery

the company has not informed Home office about the company shutdown.

Many thanks



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 09 November 2011 - 12:40 PM

Are you on Tier 2 or work permit?

Tier 4 is student, do you mean tier 2?

#3 GUI

GUI

    Junior Member

  • Active Members
  • 58 posts
  • uk

Posted 09 November 2011 - 01:10 PM

Sorry i mean tier 2 ,i'm currently on old work permit issued in jan 2008.
Can I change into tier 4 ,I already have a masters from here completed in 2007

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 09 November 2011 - 01:22 PM

To get a tier 2 you of course need a new job offer from a firm with a sponsor licence.

There is no set time in which you have to do this. But as a rule of thumb, apply within three months.

#5 GUI

GUI

    Junior Member

  • Active Members
  • 58 posts
  • uk

Posted 09 November 2011 - 01:30 PM

thanks victoria.

Does the new job need to be in the same field as my pervious job or can be in a different field and also if want to chnage into tier 4 can it be done within country

#6 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 09 November 2011 - 01:42 PM

The Tier 4 can be done within the UK.

The job doesn't have to be in the same field.

#7 GUI

GUI

    Junior Member

  • Active Members
  • 58 posts
  • uk

Posted 09 November 2011 - 02:20 PM

Thanks Victoria.

In that case i can look for jobs outside my field and also a have roughly around 3 months from my date of end of employement to change visa.Am i thinking in the right line.

thanks

#8 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 09 November 2011 - 03:45 PM

Sounds about right.

#9 GUI

GUI

    Junior Member

  • Active Members
  • 58 posts
  • uk

Posted 09 November 2011 - 04:14 PM

Many thanks




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users