Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Citizenship After Ilr (Dv) Granted - When I Can Apply?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Noonoo

Noonoo

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Yorkshire
  • gb

Posted 12 March 2012 - 08:07 PM

Good evening :)

I am not sure if I understood correctly my solicitor's advice two years ago and I couldn't find any information about it on the Home Office website.
My case in brief – my son and I were granted ILR in 2010 as a victim of Domestic Violence. We have been living in the UK since 2008. Solicitor, who dealt with my case in 2010, told us that we can apply for Citizenship 12 months after the ILR was granted. I have been divorced from a violent ex-husband since then.
Please, could you give me advice about residency criteria after Domestic Violence cases - can I apply for citizenship after three years of residency in the UK (because I was spouse, but fled Domestic violence), or I should wait five years of my residency? Or in my case is it not relevant at all and is 12 months since my ILR enough to qualify?

Thank you very much for your help :)



#2 kolombo

kolombo

    New Member

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • uk

Posted 12 March 2012 - 11:24 PM

Since you are divorced you will need to complete the five year rule to meet the requirements as you are no longer someone's spouse. (This is my opinion, waiting to be proven wrong.)

#3 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 12 March 2012 - 11:52 PM

I would say that this opinion is correct.

#4 Noonoo

Noonoo

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Yorkshire
  • gb

Posted 13 March 2012 - 07:22 PM

Since you are divorced you will need to complete the five year rule to meet the requirements as you are no longer someone's spouse. (This is my opinion, waiting to be proven wrong.)

Thank you very much for you quick answer. I thought so as well, but wanted to check. Two years ago I've been told that no matter - divorced I am or not (Home Office would not expect victims of Domestic violence stay in that marriage) - I "can apply for citizenship after 12 months of ILR were granted". In that time Solicitor explained that all residence requirements and rules for Spouse/Partner are applies to Victims of DV with no regards to my marital status is. ... Probably, mistake...Oh, well, will wait for one year more :)

#5 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 13 March 2012 - 07:36 PM

Deleted as I misread.

You still need to have been lawfully resident for 5 years.

#6 jam87

jam87

    New Member

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Location:birmingham
  • england

Posted 21 November 2012 - 02:10 AM

hello everyone,
my case is similar to noonoo however i was granted indefinate in jan 2012 based on domestic violence and im still married to the person can i apply for citizenship now as a spouse even tho we are seperated or are wait like noonoo for five years? thanks


#7 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 21 November 2012 - 08:46 AM

Three years as still married.

#8 jam87

jam87

    New Member

  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Location:birmingham
  • england

Posted 21 November 2012 - 11:39 AM

Three years as still married.

Thanks victoria for your quick reply...yes i have completed three years soo far becuase i came to the uk in sep 2008 as a student and married a british citizen but granded ilr jan 2012 based on domestic violence...soo can i apply for bc now or wait until jan 2013 thru spouse route since im still married? or will ukba would want me to apply on my own merit when i have completed 5 years due to the nature how i recieved my ilr... thanks

#9 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 21 November 2012 - 12:40 PM

Answered already.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users