Jump to content




Photo

Investor Requirements


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#21 Nick

Nick

    New Member

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • uk

Posted 03 September 2012 - 08:38 PM

While the investor visa is conditional on the presence of the applicant in the UK for 180 days a year (and correspondingly maximum absence of 185 days a year), the ILR is conditional on the applicant not being away from the UK for more than 450 days in a 5 year period (which is an average of 90 days a year).

At what stage is the 180 days of presence, required for the investor visa, assessed? Are they assessed at the point of the investor visa extension after 3 years? If so, this is not mentioned in the guidance produced by UKBA. The 180 days are clearly not relevant for ILR and are somewhat confusing. Can someone please explain?

Thanks



#22 Nick

Nick

    New Member

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • uk

Posted 03 September 2012 - 09:02 PM

It is for an adult dependant and for a child dependant (I did not realise there was a difference in treatment). Is there any clear guidance on process for dependants? Thank you

#23 Gentleman of Leisure

Gentleman of Leisure

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 10,141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • br

Posted 03 September 2012 - 09:07 PM

Yes, but that would require you to take notice and perhaps even read the information that has already been imparted to you in this topic of conversation. Anything that appears in blue underlined type is a hyperlink.

#24 Nick

Nick

    New Member

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • uk

Posted 03 September 2012 - 09:16 PM

Apologies, I did miss that. Thanks

#25 Nick

Nick

    New Member

  • Members
  • 25 posts
  • uk

Posted 04 September 2012 - 05:50 AM

Is anyone able to assist with the above question? Thanks

#26 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 04 September 2012 - 06:35 AM

From reading your posts, I think it might be an idea to get some legal advice with your applications.

#27 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 04 September 2012 - 06:43 AM

When you post a question at 9.38pm, you can't expect an answer by 7am the next day, so please don't 'bump' threads, it's considered quite rude.

Also, with this many questions for an application where you are investing this amount of money, it's best to get professional legal assistance. There are several people on the board who could help, myself included.

#28 sah10406

sah10406

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 5,868 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • uk

Posted 04 September 2012 - 07:52 AM

From reading your posts, I think it might be an idea to get some legal advice with your applications.

Since you are wealthy enough to make a Tier 1 Investor application, and your immigration history seems especially complex (see below), I am very surprised you do not use the services of a professional.

April 2011 you were applying for a spouse visa
December 2011 you already had ILR and were applying for naturalisation.
March 2012 (this topic): you are applying as a Tier 1 (Investor).
May 2012: there is a Tier 4 (Child) application in the mix.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users