Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Ilr And Living Abroad

ILR abroad

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 dunha

dunha

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:UK
  • england

Posted 31 March 2012 - 07:35 AM

Hello everyone

I've been living and working for the same company in the UK under a Work Permit Holder visa since January/2008. My visa will expire in January 2013 and the next step would be to get the ILR.

However the company has offered me the possibility to work remotely from my home country. I still think I need ILR to be able to work for a UK company but will it cause any issues sinces I would be living abroad?

I read in some places that if you keep a strong financial link with the UK, it is ok to live abroad. Since all my income will come from a UK company, I guess that is a strong financial link? I will need to come to the UK once a year for a couple of weeks.

Do you think this will work with regards ILR or is there any chance my ILR will be withdrawned?

Thanks for any assistance



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 31 March 2012 - 09:50 AM

You can only get ILR if you intend to settle in the UK. How long do you intend being away for? When would you leave?

#3 dunha

dunha

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:UK
  • england

Posted 31 March 2012 - 07:39 PM

Hi Victoria

I would leave in the middle of next year to live abroad, after I got the ILR in January/2013 (assuming I will be able to get it). The problem is that I think I need ILR to be able to continue working for the company here in the UK after my VISA expires (Jan/2013) even if I'm intending to work remotely. Is that correct?

Thanks for your time

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 31 March 2012 - 11:43 PM

I don't understand. If you don't live in the UK, you don't need a UK visa. And if you are leaving the UK for good, you shouldn't apply for ILR.

#5 dunha

dunha

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:UK
  • england

Posted 01 April 2012 - 10:10 AM

Hi Victoria, sorry if I'm wasn't very clear. I do live in the UK under a Work Permit Holder VISA. I've been working for the company that sponsored this work permit since Jan/2008. This visa will expire in January next year so the next step is to get the ILR.

The idea is to get ILR so I can continue to work for this UK company, but eventually I move abroad and work remotely (most of the time).

In my head, I still need the ILR because I will need to come to the UK from time to time to visit customers and to go to the company office.

Do you think this would work or do you envisage any issues that would make my ILR to be withdrawn

Again, thanks for your time

#6 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 01 April 2012 - 10:40 AM

I'm not sure how I can be clearer.

You cannot apply for ILR if you are going to leave the UK shortly after.

Extend your current visa if necessary, then just leave the UK. When you need to come back for meetings you will need to do so as a visitor.

#7 SkillClear

SkillClear

    SkillClear Work Permit, Tier 1 HSMP and UK Immigration Services

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 5,750 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sevenoaks, Kent
  • uk

Posted 02 April 2012 - 09:30 AM

If you intend to settle in the UK then you should not live and work outside the UK. If this is not the case then either an 'extension' (multiple entry) or just coming here as a visitor would be suitable, as Victoria said.

#8 mubinalhaddad

mubinalhaddad

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Birmingham
  • gb

Posted 10 November 2012 - 10:55 PM

I don't understand. If you don't live in the UK, you don't need a UK visa. And if you are leaving the UK for good, you shouldn't apply for ILR.


Hello Victoria and the rest I have a question almost similar to this and I was hoping you could help me.

I just got my ILR but have been offered a job abroad. I am not bothered about the British Citizenship (yet) my worry is not to lose my ILR. I understand the “not to stay away for more than 2 years” bit, my concern was If I go work abroad can I come after 6 months for a visit for 2 weeks then go back? The letter I received from UKBA with my biometric card says I cannot stay out for a long period and visit on short intervals. Could you clarify this for me please? I was hoping work for a year a two see how things pick up here (No Jobs!!) but come every 4 or 6 months and this would reset my "2 years stay out of the UK" condition. Please advise. My wife will be here but will come visit every 3 – 4 months but I’d like to come here as well.

Mubin

#9 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 13 November 2012 - 04:57 PM

"If I go work abroad can I come after 6 months for a visit for 2 weeks then go back?"

No, as these would just be visits. You must return to LIVE within 2 years.

#10 mubinalhaddad

mubinalhaddad

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:Birmingham
  • gb

Posted 13 November 2012 - 05:06 PM

"If I go work abroad can I come after 6 months for a visit for 2 weeks then go back?"

No, as these would just be visits. You must return to LIVE within 2 years.


I'm confused. Firstly thanks for your response.
So are you saying i can't come back unless i wish to settle? In other words i can only work abroad for a period of 2 years.so no visits to UK during the 2 years? Please help, i fly in 2 weeks.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users