Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Changes To The Non-eu Spouse Settlement Visa


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 sm_786_786

sm_786_786

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 63 posts
  • uk

Posted 11 June 2012 - 06:16 AM

Dear all,

I have heard in the news that UKBA are introducing changes to the income threshold to about 18,600 Pounds per annum in order to sponsor a spouse to the UK. However it hasn't made clear the situation of a british expat (like me) who works abroad in the UAE and got married in the UAE 3.5 years ago. I have been working in the UAE since 2008 and my wife also works here.

I am British and wife is Egyptian, we have a baby daughter who was born in UAE, baby has british passport through me (by descent). We travel to Uk regular, my wife uses her 5-yr family visitor's visa to enter the UK.

The new changes are worrying me, because I was thinking of residing and settling back in the UK and taking my wife and daughter with me in 6 months time because then I would have completed 4 years of marriage, and in order to do so I and wife will have to quit our jobs here in the UAE, and apply for wife's ILE from UAE. Now with the new changes taking place, this means, I cannoot apply for ILE after 4 years AND I will not be able to sponsor her for a spouse visa because I will not have a job since I quit it!! I may have mis-understood so please advise if I have,

If I apply after the changes, this means I have to go back to UK on my own (or with my daughter), find a job, then apply for a spouse visa for wife, and keepng a one year old baby away from her mother for god knows how long it will take find a job!

I am thinking it would be easier to apply for spouse visa before the income changes come into effect, which means we would have to quit our jobs now and get on with the application before the changes are introduce, as I believe under current rules the income is not of geat concern? correct me if I am wrong....?

It maybe that rules are different for expats like me with long marriage but I have not read it anywhere.

SM



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 11 June 2012 - 08:01 AM

The rule changes have not been published yet.

#3 sm_786_786

sm_786_786

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 63 posts
  • uk

Posted 12 June 2012 - 07:19 AM

According to the link below... It seems that the changes will take place from 9th July onwards....

http://www.ukba.home...soi-fam-mig.pdf

This means that as an expat working abroad, and in order not be be considered under the 18,600 income requirement within UK. I will have to make sure I submit the my wife's Spouse VIsa application before 9th July in order to be considered under the current 'old' rules. My current situation: House in UK, large savings, current employment overseas pending resignation upon spouse visa approval, no job offer in UK.

I can't believe that in order ensure that I keep my family together, I have to quit my overseas job! Unbelieveable.

:(

#4 Susi

Susi

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 10,406 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:tunbridge wells
  • uk

Posted 12 June 2012 - 07:30 AM

Will your wife have time to comply with the A1 English test and receive the results before you submit your application?

#5 sm_786_786

sm_786_786

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 63 posts
  • uk

Posted 12 June 2012 - 07:52 AM

My wife is a Doctor, she did her medical degree in Egypt in English, also since she works here in UAE as a Doctor, she had to proof her English Speaking competency to before being offered a job and according to IELTS score she got a high score of 8.5 overall 2 years ago.

I think I still have a chance to apply for her before the changes are put in place on 9th July.

I believe I have sufficient savings in local currency (UAE Dirham) that when converted in UK Pounds will show that I can last 27 months and still have some left over, and thats after paying my mortgage and 730 Pounds living cost.

#6 Mariamjan

Mariamjan

    Advanced Member

  • Active Members
  • 318 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • uk

Posted 13 June 2012 - 08:22 AM

Dear all! My spouse was granted spouse visa 6 months ago, does this mean when we apply for her ILR she
has to take the Life in UK test and pass the B1 test?

thanks

Edited by Mariamjan, 13 June 2012 - 08:27 AM.


#7 derbydave

derbydave

    New Member

  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Location:derby
  • gb

Posted 13 June 2012 - 09:40 AM

Yes that is correct she will have be at level B1 for english and have completed the life in the Uk test


#8 sm_786_786

sm_786_786

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 63 posts
  • uk

Posted 30 August 2012 - 07:38 AM

Hi Everyone,

Just wanted to post an update.

As you may remember from my first post (11 June 2012) I was speculating whether to apply for a spouse visa for my wife before the law changed on the 9th July 2012. This was mainly bought on due to the fact that it would have become very difficult to obtain a spouse visa after 9th July as we are currently working/living abroad in Middle East and been married and living together for 3.5 years and that under the new rules I would have to leave the wife and child behind, find a job in UK (however long that would take) and then work min 6 months and then apply for the spouse settlement visa. The rule change caused a lot of worry and concerns.

So as a last-minute decision, we decided to take the chance and give it a try before the law changed on the 9th July, and I was totally aware that since I am currently working abroad in the middle east and I do not even have a job offer in the UK, my wife is at a risk of refusal.

We decided to take the chance and in a matter of 3 days, we filled the settlement application form, put together all the supporting documents, the supporting documents were very limited because getting hold of UK based documents in a matter of days while abroad was not easy, and there were some documents that I wished I had submitted but did not due to the fact that it would have taken me weeks to obtain them from UK).

Anyway, we submitted the application and supporting documents on 4th July 2012 (just in time before the law changed!).

It suddenly went all quiet, after waiting for 8 weeks and hearing nothing, yesterday my wife suddenly receives an email as follows:



> From: abdhaVisaInfo@fco.gov.uk
> To: xxxx@xxxx.xx.xx>

> Subject: Your Visa Application @ Abu Dhabi (Ref: xxxxxx)
> Date: Wed, 29 Aug 2012 >


> Your visa has been issued and will shortly be returned to our commercial partner. This does not mean that your documents are ready to collect: you must await confirmation of this, or follow the collection instructions you have already been given.
>
> Your views are important to us, and we would really appreciate your feedback on the visa application process. Please visit: https://www.surveymo...f-Pakistan-UKBA and let us know how we can improve our services.
> This is an automated response
>
> ***********************************************************************************
> Visit http://www.fco.gov.uk for British foreign policy news and travel advice and http://blogs.fco.gov.uk to read our blogs.
>


Does the above email imply that the spouse visa has definately been approved and issued ?

When we log into the 'commercial partner' (VFS Global) application tracking website, we input the application reference number and Date of Birth, and we still get the statement: "Application is under process at the British Embassy".

So is this email some sort of junk email ?

This is getting a bit confusing now! Any advice greatly appreciated.

SM

#9 Prince74

Prince74

    Prince74

  • Platinum Members
  • 1,691 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Football, cycling, gym
  • england

Posted 30 August 2012 - 11:34 AM

I am inclined to think that the visa has been issued. Many congratulations!

#10 sm_786_786

sm_786_786

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 63 posts
  • uk

Posted 10 September 2012 - 10:29 AM

I am inclined to think that the visa has been issued. Many congratulations!


Yes visa was issued. It seems sometimes they send out emails and sometimes they don't cos I remember there was no email when my wife applied for the visitor visas 3 years ago.

Good luck to all those waiting for their spouse visas.

Now I am faced with the dilemma of resigning from my job abroad so that I travel to the UK with my wife within 3 months, If I resign, I will have no job to go to in the UK... Arggghhhhhh!!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users