Jump to content




Photo

Can 10-Year Argued As Lawful...


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Freedom2012

Freedom2012

    Prefered Member

  • Active Members
  • 861 posts
  • Location:London
  • gb

Posted 04 September 2012 - 07:23 AM

HI All

I wonder if someone that has not been told to sign or has not been given a deprtation order and then given some sort of leave after 10-11 years even at first the case has been refused, can this be argued as 10 lawful year stay? Thanks



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 04 September 2012 - 07:31 AM

Not if they did not have a valid visa for the duration.

#3 deejayb

deejayb

    Moderator (Legacy Forum)

  • Moderators
  • 1,468 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:uk
  • uk

Posted 04 September 2012 - 04:41 PM

Yes if no removal direction was given and you were on temporary admission and leave is subsequently granted

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 04 September 2012 - 05:28 PM

TA for the whole 10 years? Unlikely.

#5 kaneza

kaneza

    Advanced Member

  • Active Members
  • 377 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london
  • england

Posted 04 September 2012 - 05:32 PM

Yes if no removal direction was given and you were on temporary admission and leave is subsequently granted

EXAMPLE
A person applies for leave to enter at port on 31 January 1995, and is granted temporary
admission. The person remains on temporary admission until 27 June 2003, when they are
granted four years leave to enter until June 2007. On 1 February 2005, the person applies
for indefinite leave under the 10 years rule.
Question Has the person completed 10 years continuous lawful residence in the UK?
Answer Yes, as the person was granted leave in 2003 following a period of temporary
admission, their time on temporary admission between 1995 and 2003 counts
as lawful residence, and the person has been here lawfully for 10 years.

Edited by kaneza, 04 September 2012 - 05:33 PM.


#6 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 04 September 2012 - 05:45 PM

Agreed.

#7 mkhari

mkhari

    Prefered Member

  • Active Members
  • 803 posts
  • Location:leicester
  • england

Posted 04 September 2012 - 06:46 PM

is96 i dont think count on lawfull resident




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users