Jump to content




Photo

Urgent Help = ====Discretionary Leave To Remain, Flr (O)


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
20 replies to this topic

#1 Tashanice

Tashanice

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 97 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 11 September 2012 - 12:59 PM

Hi All, Quick question ??

My friend is applying for Discretionary Leave to Remain, in UK for 8 years 9 months, under law she is an overstayer since July 2009, no children at moment, however she is using a FLR(O) form on the basis of 'OTHER PURPOSES/REASONS NOT COVERED BY OTHER APPLICATION FORMS'. She has built up excellent relationships in UK

Can someone please advise if form FLR(O) is the correct form and if anyone else is going through the same situation.

Does 1st October 2012 cut-off apply to her as an overstayer or does she have more time to apply for Discretionary Leave to Remain.

Please can you reply as soon as possible.

Kind Regards

Tashanice



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 11 September 2012 - 01:13 PM

She should not be doing this without legal assistance. There is nothing within the rules to allow for DL applications any more, and she will either have the application rejected or refused.

#3 Tashanice

Tashanice

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 97 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 11 September 2012 - 01:39 PM

Thanks Victoria, you are always so fast in your responses, how do you do it ? :thumbup:
The letter was received from UKBA Tier 4 Student Team 4.. some of the content is as follows: ( she was a student before until there were problems with the college she attended). She cannot afford a solicitor, but we have been reading a lot of legal documents etc...There are no more legla aid as she is an overstayer. I am trying to help her do this application, should we consider another application , plus she has been left in this awful mess due to incorrect legal advice from previous lawyers and solicitors .. a lot of money wasted :banghead:

" As there is also no entitlement to a statutory right of appeal in this case, you may submit a fresh application on the specified form with the specified fee. However this is at your entire discretion, as is the decision to make a fresh application in the UK or from abroad.
If not making a fresh application, please remember that there is no entitlement to remain in the UK and arrangements must be made to leave. Please refer to refusal letter for details for action to take.

Please note that we have noted the content of your letter, and if you wish to remain in the UK based upon compassionate grounds you have raised, it is open to you to make a fresh application on this basis.

Yours sincerely

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 11 September 2012 - 01:45 PM

She should at the very least have a consultation with a legal professional, rather than the two of you doing this yourselves. It need not be that expensive.

#5 Tashanice

Tashanice

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 97 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 11 September 2012 - 01:49 PM

Can you recommend someone and on average how much are the fees.

#6 Tashanice

Tashanice

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 97 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 11 September 2012 - 01:53 PM

She should not be doing this without legal assistance. There is nothing within the rules to allow for DL applications any more, and she will either have the application rejected or refused.


SORRY VICTORIA I DO NOT UNDERSTAND YOUR COMMENT IN RED..

#7 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 11 September 2012 - 02:17 PM

I am an immigration advisor. Your friend can contact me if she would like some assistance. We can discuss fees by email. There are also several other advisors on this board who could help.

#8 Visa Direct

Visa Direct

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 4,055 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:VISA DIRECT

    Level 3 OISC specialists
    Tel: +44 (0) 207 659 2087
    Address: 77 Oxford Street
    London W1D 2ES
  • uk

Posted 12 September 2012 - 08:58 AM

Hi All, Quick question ??

My friend is applying for Discretionary Leave to Remain, in UK for 8 years 9 months, under law she is an overstayer since July 2009, no children at moment, however she is using a FLR(O) form on the basis of 'OTHER PURPOSES/REASONS NOT COVERED BY OTHER APPLICATION FORMS'. She has built up excellent relationships in UK

Can someone please advise if form FLR(O) is the correct form and if anyone else is going through the same situation.

Does 1st October 2012 cut-off apply to her as an overstayer or does she have more time to apply for Discretionary Leave to Remain.

Please can you reply as soon as possible.

Kind Regards

Tashanice


This is really not a straight forward application...

#9 ale001

ale001

    New Member

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location:Bradford
  • england

Posted 09 November 2012 - 11:21 AM


Hi All, Quick question ??

My friend is applying for Discretionary Leave to Remain, in UK for 8 years 9 months, under law she is an overstayer since July 2009, no children at moment, however she is using a FLR(O) form on the basis of 'OTHER PURPOSES/REASONS NOT COVERED BY OTHER APPLICATION FORMS'. She has built up excellent relationships in UK

Can someone please advise if form FLR(O) is the correct form and if anyone else is going through the same situation.

Does 1st October 2012 cut-off apply to her as an overstayer or does she have more time to apply for Discretionary Leave to Remain.

Please can you reply as soon as possible.

Kind Regards

Tashanice


This is really not a straight forward application...


Hi Adviser, here is my case.

Entered the UK illegally in 2004 bcos of fear of persecution, attempted to return to home country illegal means in 2005 since my friend told me everything was fine back home so i can return bcos i do not intend to stay in UK cos of the hard life for illegall immigrants, but unfortunately i got nicked at airport, was setenced for 6 month and removed from UK in same 2005. On getting to Home country, the persecution still on, so i returned to UK again in 2006 & contacted the police to ask help in how to seek asylum or i commit suicide, the police hunting me & put me in newspaper as wanted so to prevent me committing suicide. Contacted my MP and explained my situation to him. My MP advice me to make myself known to the police & assure me they would help me. I followed my MP instruction and i reported myself at the police station. Got betrayed by the police, they contacted the UKBA and i seek asylum. I canceled my asylum following day and asked to return home voluntarily in 2007. My question now is on getting to home country again in 2007, the persecution still on again so i have no choice than to retur to UK illegally again in 2008 as UK was the only available means to fly to, but decided not to inform the UKBA since they betrayed me the last time in 2007. Since my arrival back in january 2008, i've got 4 kids, 3 boys & a girl, but they were all born in Ireland but not Irish Citizen yet and they still in Ireland with their mum, but we not married. I changed my mind last year 2011 and got a solicitor for myself. I explained my case to my solicitor, my solicitor contacted the UKBA and they wrote my solicitor that i have to apply for FLRO through the FLR(o) form and pay the fee.

Application returned they said i need to complete FLR (o) form
Application Sent back
Application returned again because application fees has increased
Application sent to Home office again
Home Office removed money
Biometric Recieved 12 July 2012
Biometric done on 19 July 2012
Contacted my MP in August 2012
My MP required my case paperwork in September 2012
Case paper work sent to my MP in September 2012
Mp told me he will make representation but need to be patient bcos of many cases
Still waiting for a decision from the UKBA.

What do you think guys?
I need a good advice. Should i give up and withdraw my application or i still have hope?

#10 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 13 November 2012 - 05:26 PM

It's really bad form to hijack threads like this.

If you want to know whether to continue with the application or withdraw and leave, you need to speak to an advisor.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users