Jump to content




Photo

7 Year Child Concession


  • Please log in to reply
317 replies to this topic

#1 vendebvu

vendebvu

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • uk

Posted 03 October 2012 - 07:14 PM

Can anyone help? I would like to apply for my kids leave to remain under the 7 year child concession. What is required and forms to fill? Your help is very much appreciated



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 03 October 2012 - 11:12 PM

There is no 7 year child concession. There is an application within the rules that you may qualify for. You need to look at the immigration rules and search this forum where it has been discussed extensively.

#3 Ali110

Ali110

    Prefered Member

  • Active Members
  • 625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 04 October 2012 - 10:58 AM

Look for and FLR(o) form

valid from 09 Jul 12

#4 anu123

anu123

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 166 posts
  • Location:london
  • gb

Posted 06 October 2012 - 02:58 PM

Does anyone get stay under this new rule child lived in uk 7 or more years continuously? Please share a story. What is the waiting time for this kind of application? some said 6-9 months, some said more than a year. Do they need a biometric for this kind of application?

#5 anu123

anu123

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 166 posts
  • Location:london
  • gb

Posted 08 October 2012 - 05:49 PM

how we balance private and family life together? what is poor immigration history? is it overstayer, visa refused, illegal entry etc., then this rule is only for legal people, no one give the correct answer of this? even no one know how this rule works?

#6 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 08 October 2012 - 06:08 PM

As I've already said, each case is different. You have to make an argument, as with the old DLR applications.

#7 anu123

anu123

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 166 posts
  • Location:london
  • gb

Posted 08 October 2012 - 06:15 PM

victoria does anyone grant under this new rules?

#8 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 08 October 2012 - 06:22 PM

I don't know.

#9 Prince74

Prince74

    Prince74

  • Platinum Members
  • 1,689 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Football, cycling, gym
  • england

Posted 08 October 2012 - 07:06 PM

I don't know.


What you have to know about this new 7 year rule is that your solicitor has to make a sound argument on your behalf. For the fact that your child/children have lived here for 7 years is not an automatic entitlement to DLR. You have to pass the insurmountable test, which simply means, why can't your child/children live with you in your country even though they were born here or have lived here for 7 years or more. This is where your solicitor has to spend time, outlining the reasons why you and your kids should be allowed to stay here.

#10 Winners Family

Winners Family

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 209 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • gb

Posted 08 October 2012 - 07:45 PM


I don't know.


What you have to know about this new 7 year rule is that your solicitor has to make a sound argument on your behalf. For the fact that your child/children have lived here for 7 years is not an automatic entitlement to DLR. You have to pass the insurmountable test, which simply means, why can't your child/children live with you in your country even though they were born here or have lived here for 7 years or more. This is where your solicitor has to spend time, outlining the reasons why you and your kids should be allowed to stay here.

I agreed with Prince 74, that its the reason you need to hire good legal rep




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users