Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Eu Citizen Applying For Naturalization 1 Year After Pr Card Question


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 petkanov

petkanov

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 3 posts
  • uk

Posted 04 October 2012 - 09:18 PM

If an EU citizen has held Pr card for 1 year and wants to apply for naturalization, does the EU citizen have to complete section 2.4, 2.5, and 2.6 of the application form, or submitting the pr card would be enough?



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 04 October 2012 - 09:21 PM

PR card enough. Those sections are only for those applying under EEA rules without a PR card.

#3 petkanov

petkanov

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 3 posts
  • uk

Posted 04 October 2012 - 09:47 PM

thanks Victoria, one more question-
My wife got her PR card in her maiden name, eventhough we submitted her current passport with the new name. She is also an EU citizen. When she applies for naturalization, would it be ok to submit the PR card in her maiden name, the old cancelled passport in her maiden name, and the current passport with the current family name? BIA made a mistake probably because when she first came to the UK, she got a registration certificate with her maiden name, and they didnt bother to change it when we got the PR cards eventhough she applied for PR under her new name?

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 04 October 2012 - 10:18 PM

It doesn't matter. She can use either name, she just needs to complete the form in the name she'd like on the UK passport.

#5 CAN-UK

CAN-UK

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • ad

Posted 11 November 2012 - 09:02 PM

Hi Victoria.
I am planing to apply for BC in 2013 and I have a bit of a dilemma but before I proceed, I will give you my status:
- I cam to the country in 2007 on an EU family permit ( 6 months)
- I applied for my (RC), and it was issues in August 2007 for 5 years
- I applied for my PR card and revived it in September 2012.
The question I have is: In april 2013, I will be in the country for 6 years, but, I will only have my PR for only 7 months. If I apply then for BC and do not wait for a 12 months period from the date of my PR card issue (Sept 2012), will I still need to fill in part 2.3 and 2.4 which is the EU spouse part or not?
Will I also be able to apply in April 2013 for citizenship although it is not yet 12 months holding the PR , but it s 6 years since my first time I came to the country?

#6 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 13 November 2012 - 03:29 PM

If you'd like my assistance, I suggest you make an appointment to see me.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users