Jump to content




Photo

Applying For Indefinte Leave To Remain Ilr


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 lightrays-visa

lightrays-visa

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cardiff
  • gb

Posted 23 October 2012 - 02:13 PM

Dear all readers and moderators,

I have not been on this forum since my wife got her SPOUSAL VISA granted back in September 2010 in China. Thanks to Victoria Sharkey - she made things possble :) Glad I'm back. After reading some topics on the forum, some are good news and some are very bad news. If your spouses/partnets have had their VISAS refused then you defeintely need someone to represent you to get things move forward in your favour. That what we did. Her Fiancee VISA was refused at British Embassy in China and I was in UK in Sept 2009. We were devastated and she was in tears. Since then I was in this forum looking for help and advice. Then we decided to get married in Hong Kong instead. We got married in Jan 2010 and gathered all the evidence we need for the next stage - SPOUSAL VISA (VAF4A form). With the expert help from Vicky Sharkey (she was very helpful indeed and her fee was reasonable too) we managed to come up with everything she suggested. Once I gathered all these documents etc (they were substantial by the way and weighed a ton!) I travelled back to see my wife again with all these supporting documents and after 1 day of arrival in China, we wasted no time and submitted everything in. Everything was done within 30 mins including biometrics. After spending 3 weeks in China, I went back to UK. This time, we had a feeling that we were gonna succeed this time round. After just 6 weeks wait, my wife received her passport in the post with UK Spousal VISA!! Wow! That was quick! My wife was so surpised that they did not bother to ask her to come in for an interview! We must have submitted enough to satisfy them including 14 supporting letters from our friends and familes who knew both of us and the fact that I kept going to China 5 times in a short space of 18 months! I think this was how we succeeded! Phew! 1st stage passed,

Now the second stage.... my wife has been in UK now since October 2010 and her 2-year and 3-month Spousal VISA will expire on the 12th December 2012. Now we are coming to a point where we have to start gathering evidences that we have been living together for the past 2 years. Our main worry is that we have been moving houses 3 times. Does this count against us? For the first 5 months, we were living with my mum and sister (Oct 2010 - Feb 2011), then rent a flat together (March 2011 - March 2012) and finally bought our own lovely terraced house (since April 2012 - under my name only). Now our supporting documents are:-

My Passport / her passport with current VISA
My Driving Licence showing my current address/ her driving licence showing the same address
My bank statements (2 years worth) / her bank statements (from Jan 2011 only)
Our joint Gas bills ( 2 years worth)
Our joint electricity bills (2 years worth)
Our Water rates bills (2 years worth)
Our Council Tax bills (2 years worth)
NHS Entitlement showing the 1st address.
Flat Tenancy agreement for the second period
Copy of the title deed for my house (just my name)

Are the above enough? So do I have to show my NHS payslips last 2 years worth as well? Do I also need supporting letters from our familes and friends in UK? Do I need to include my NHS Employment Contract?

I appreciate your help and kindness.

Best Regards,
Simon



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 23 October 2012 - 02:20 PM

Wow! Two years already, how time flies!

Thank you for your kind words, and I hope that you are both well.

Your wife can apply whenever she likes, she doesn't have to wait until December.

She obviously needs the Life int he UK test pass certificate, so hopefully she has or will pass that soon.

You do need to show that you can afford to support her, so send at least your last three months pay slips and ideally a letter fromt he employer.

As for the proof of cohabitation, I'd consider getting a letter from your mum to cover the first period. The rest fo the documents, if both names are on everything, sound fine, though it is impossible to say for sure without seeing them.

#3 lightrays-visa

lightrays-visa

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cardiff
  • gb

Posted 23 October 2012 - 03:57 PM

Thanks Vicky. Yes she has passed her Life in The UK Test 3 weeks ago. She passed it first time. Thanks God for that!

(1) Now, is SET(M) the right form to use?

(2) With regards to cohabitation, do we need to include at least 6 proofs for each of the 3 periods? Can supporting letters from both mum and sister be the 2 of the 6 proofs?

(3) Also, are you saying that I do not need to submit any payslips and contract of NHS employment?

(4) Another thing: Can she apply for ILR now or does she have to wait until 12th November 2012 but her VISA runs out on 12th December 2012. We fear that if she applies too early then her application might get rejected as it is not within one month it expires.

This is what this article says http://www.ukba.home...tionformset(m)/

'Please do not send us your application more than 28 days before the end of your 2-year qualifying period. If you do, we may refuse your application and we will not refund the fee. However, you must apply before your current permission to remain in the UK ends.'

Thanks once again.

Regards,
Simon

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 23 October 2012 - 04:02 PM

The end date of the visa isn't the end of the qualifying period...that is the second anniversARY OF HER ARRIVAL. sO SHE CAN APPLY NOW.

"You do need to show that you can afford to support her, so send at least your last three months pay slips"

The minimum documents required are detailed on the application form.

#5 lightrays-visa

lightrays-visa

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 131 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cardiff
  • gb

Posted 24 October 2012 - 09:41 AM

Thanks Victoria. It is very clear now... Yes she passed her Life in the UK Test first time 3 weeks ago :roflanim:

We are thinking of submitting these documents for the 3 periods. Please tell us what you think......

Period 1 (12th Oct 2010 – 15th March 2011)

Council Tax (joint with sister)
Water Rates (joint with sister)
SWALEC Gas (joint with my sister)
SWALEC Electricity (joint with my sister)
Tesco Statements (sponsor - me)
Welcome to Wales NHS Health Letter (applicant)
RBS Statements (sponsor)
Cervical Screening Wales Letter (applicant)
Virgin Media Monthly Statements (sponsor)
NHS Medical Card (applicant)

Period 2 (16th March 2011 – 16th April 2012)

Council Tax (joint)
Water Rates (joint)
SWALEC Gas (joint)
SWALEC Electricity (joint)
Tenancy Agreement (joint)
Driving Licence (sponsor)
Letter from DVLA plus SD Envelope (applicant)
RBS and Lloyds TSB Statements (sponsor)
Lloyds TSB Statements since 26-04-2011 (applicant)

Period 3 (Bought the house since 23rd March 2012 and moved in on 10th April 2012)

Council Tax (joint)
Water Rates (joint)
SWALEC Gas (joint)
SWALEC Electricity (joint)
Driving Licence (sponsor)
Driving Licence (applicant)
RBS and Lloyds TSB Statements (sponsor)
Lloyds TSB Statements (applicant)


Other Documents we are thinking of providing as well..
  • Both Passports
  • Birth Certificates
  • Marriage Certificate (Shatin Hong Kong)
  • Last 3 month payslips (NHS Wales)
  • Land Registry Document to prove ownership of our current house
  • A letter from my sister saying that we were co-habitating with her?
THANK YOU.....

Edited by lightrays-visa, 24 October 2012 - 09:51 AM.


#6 ismeedee

ismeedee

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 136 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Cornwall
  • england

Posted 21 November 2012 - 08:27 PM

Hi! Our dates coincide almost exactly the same as yours! In our case it's my husband who must apply now for ILR as his 2 yr visa runs out 13 December! We also received excellent help from Vic's team (it got a little shaky at one point, but we are extremely grateful to her for the help she gave!!!)
My only question is about tax credits. I received them because I understood I was still entitled even though my husband wasn't. However, of course I had to include his income and details on the application so all of the tax credits awards letters have his name as well as if he was also a claimant. So I am nervous about including them but at the same time feel like we need to include them?? Or do we???

#7 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 22 November 2012 - 08:10 AM

Include them and don't worry. You've done everything right.

#8 ismeedee

ismeedee

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 136 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Cornwall
  • england

Posted 22 November 2012 - 09:11 PM

Include them and don't worry. You've done everything right.

Thanks once again, Vic... you're a star. It's a big relief to find we didn't make any big mistake after all!! My husband gets paid weekly in his job so he has a heck of a lot of payslips to include... will 6 months worth be sufficient? I saw others putting the whole 2 years worth, but that's ever such a lot! What about P60s...for two years or just this year's?

#9 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 27 November 2012 - 09:23 AM

Both p60's.

Payslips is a judgement call - it depends on the other docs available.

Email if you'd like a document check.

#10 onebagofsugar

onebagofsugar

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 28 posts
  • uk

Posted 10 February 2013 - 04:00 PM

Hi guys

I have been wondering how does UKBA calculate time out of the UK. Say if I have gone on a holiday departing 18/01/2013 and returning on 20/01/2013. Is that 2 or 3 daya out of the UK? Thanks.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users