Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Tier 1 General Dependant Visa


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 kashif

kashif

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 32 posts
  • uk

Posted 25 October 2012 - 01:53 PM

Hi all,

I need your expert advice please help me.I describe my case as below:

I got my HSMP visa on 06-December-2007.
It was granted for two years intially. So i got it stamped on passport as below:

Valide from: 06-12-2007
Valid till : 05-12-2009


Then i applied for the exension under Tier 1 General and it was approved for three years as stamped in passport below:

Valid from: 24-12-2009
Valid till : 24-12-2012


My wife joined me as Tier 1 general dependent on 09-June-2012 in UK.She got visa as dependent on 05-04-2012.But she entered in uk on 09th June 2012.She got visa till 24-12-2012. My one and half years old daughter also got the same period visa as my wife.

My question is

I am going to apply for ILR in person.After getting my ILR what will the status of my wife and daughter.
can they apply for ILR as well with the main applicant.

If not then should i post their application as spouse visa of settled person . ? then what about my daughter visa.

So confused..Please guide which is the best way

Thanks



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 October 2012 - 12:22 PM

Once you have ILR they can apply on FLR M.

#3 kashif

kashif

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 32 posts
  • uk

Posted 26 October 2012 - 09:06 PM

Once you have ILR they can apply on FLR M.


Can i apply for my daughter with me (ILR) via SET(O) form because she is under 18 and there is no any rule for minor dependents to live 2 years before settlement .Do you agree...Please advise as appropriate.

Thanks

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 27 October 2012 - 01:43 PM

Just add her to your application then.

#5 kashif

kashif

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 32 posts
  • uk

Posted 28 October 2012 - 09:49 AM

Just add her to your application then.


Thanks Victoria for your swift reply.So it means i can put her on my application for ILR too as per the rules before 9th July 2012...So we both should get the ILR even though i am not the sole carer for my daughter. right ?

Second question is , can't i apply for my wife as PBS dependant extension visa for three years instead of FLR(M)-Spouse visa.
and Does she need an English test to pass if she apply for PBS extension while i got my ILR. Please advise

Thanks in anticipation.

#6 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 14 November 2012 - 12:00 AM

For more specific advice please email me.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users