Jump to content




Photo

Question About Applying For A Tourist Visa For Peruvian Entering Uk

tourist visa peru

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Moominpin

Moominpin

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Cardiff
  • england

Posted 25 October 2012 - 09:03 PM

Hi all,

I am new here and have what I think is an obvious question!

My boyfriend is Peruvian and I would like him to come to the UK for a holiday of about 3 months before we travel back to Peru together.

He is not able to leave Peru until the beginning of June but would like to send his application as soon possible before that i.e. at the beginning of March. There is a bit of a problem though as the application states the he needs to provide his bank statements form the past 6 months. In the past, he has been paid in cash and so has no in goings to his account and therefore no proof of his earnings. However, he has just got a job where he will be paid into his account but upon applying for his visa, his bank account will only show 4 months of payments and the two months prior to this will show no activity. Would this prevent him from getting a tourist visa? I am a British citizen and I am currently living with my sister, who can provide a letter say that he will stay with her at no cost to him. She is also willing to provide a copy of her bank statement for the past 6 months.

Please help as we are over thinking this whole thing and it is causing so much stress. I think it will be really hard for him to get a visa but his is only visiting for 3 months, not working.

Thank you for any help,

Kim



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 October 2012 - 12:07 PM

He can still send the 6 months statements and explain.

You may want to speak to an advisor about the requirements. Visit visas are often tricky.

#3 Moominpin

Moominpin

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Cardiff
  • england

Posted 26 October 2012 - 12:24 PM

Hi Victoria,

Thank you for answering. I was afraid this visa process might be difficult!

Could you advise about how I would contact someone at the UK Border Agency? Is there a contact telephone number I can use or an email contact? I cannot find it anywhere on the website.

Thank you,

Kim

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 October 2012 - 12:27 PM

Why would you want to speak to someone from the UKBA? They can't help you. They are the ones who make it difficult, so they wouldn't advise on how to get around their rules!

#5 Moominpin

Moominpin

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:Cardiff
  • england

Posted 26 October 2012 - 12:30 PM

Ah, I see. You said I need to speak to an advisor and I thought you meant at the UKBA. Where could I find an advisor about this? Sorry for all the questions, I'm new to this and a little confused! I am also unsure why the process to take a holiday is so difficult!

Thanks again

#6 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 October 2012 - 12:43 PM

There are several people on this forum, including me, who are qualified to help.

#7 Mutly

Mutly

    Prefered Member

  • Active Members
  • 10,453 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • ad

Posted 28 October 2012 - 12:18 PM

It's important to show an intention to leave the UK after the visit, which can be scrutinised closely when visiting a partner who lives there. If you're going to Peru with him afterwards you can show that, also anything which demonstrates his ties there especially work, study, business, family as applicable.

The UKBA doesn't provide assistance beyond the websites. Advisors can provide document checks and advise on how best to present the application and assess chances of success. Advisors are UK based and regulated and only they should be used. Victoria is one and I would recommend her, contact details are on her profile, though she's on holidays at the moment. There are other advisors on the forum too.

#8 Joli

Joli

    New Member

  • Members
  • 40 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 29 October 2012 - 10:27 PM

Hi there, my boyfriend is Dominican and we're hoping he can come and visit the UK. I lived in the Dominican Republic for about 1 and a half years and am now in the UK. We don't know which visa is best. I'd like him to visit before taking steps to get married so would prefer not to have the fiancee visa, looks like a tourist visa is the only option? Can someone tell me what a non married partner visa is, and what is necessary to get it?

In terms of the tourist visa, we've taken into account the main issue seems to be proving you will return to your home country. He has a job, cash in hand though, but he will begin putting the money in his account every month so he can show his earnings. We're imagining he wont even be able to apply for another few months at least because he'll need to show his earnings for 6 months. Or is it worth writing a letter explaining his circumstances (up until recently he was self employed)? Does he need a certain amount of money in his account for a certain amount of time? He is planning to buy a motorbike so he can show he has property in his name (I've heard this helps..?) also, we may be able to get a letter from his employer stating that he will resume employment after he returns from his holiday. Any more tips?

I'm working and will soon (hopefully..) have a tenancy agreement so I can provide documents showing I'll cover his costs here in the UK.

Any advice very gladly received... Thanks :)

#9 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 13 November 2012 - 11:47 PM

The unmarried partner visa is for people who have lived together for 2 years and wish to settle in the UK, so a visit visa is appropriate.

There are lots of tips on this board, but again you may want to consider professional assistance.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: tourist visa, peru

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users