Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Applying For Ilr (Currently On Dependent Visa)


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 mandeep121

mandeep121

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:reading
  • uk

Posted 07 November 2012 - 01:50 PM

Hi All

I am currently on Tier 1 Dependant visa which was issued on 19 Sep- 2011 expiring on 19 Apr-2013.

I first came to the UK on 22 July 2006. I had to leave for home in June 2008 as I got divorced and returned back to the UK only April 2009 on Post Study Work visa. I got married and changed over my visa in September 2011 to dependant on my husband who was on Tier 1 visa.

My husband got ILR in June 2012.

Am I eligible to apply for ILR? or will i have to extend my visa as I will not have completed 2 years till my current visa expires.

Please advise,

Thank you in advance.



#2 mandeep121

mandeep121

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:reading
  • uk

Posted 09 November 2012 - 02:13 PM

can someone plzz guide.

#3 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 13 November 2012 - 05:20 PM

You must extend.

#4 mandeep121

mandeep121

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:reading
  • uk

Posted 14 November 2012 - 12:23 AM

Many thanks for your reply!!

What form will I have to apply under? Also, will I get my ILR only after 5 years or will my dependant on my husband under Tier 1 be counted? We were marrried in August 2011 and i obtained my dependant visa on my husband under Tier 1 in September 2011.

Thank you!
Pooja

#5 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 14 November 2012 - 07:53 AM

FLR(M). You may be able to apply for ILR in Sep 2013.

#6 mandeep121

mandeep121

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:reading
  • uk

Posted 11 December 2012 - 05:05 PM

Hi Victoria/All

Under section 319 E(B) (Family members of relevant points-based system migrants) - can i apply for an extension to my dependant visa (PBS Tier 1) and when awarded the same, apply for ILR in September 2013 when my 2 year period is complete?

Please advise.

Thanks

#7 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 11 December 2012 - 05:45 PM

No. I have said what form to use.

#8 mandeep121

mandeep121

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:reading
  • uk

Posted 08 January 2013 - 02:26 PM

Hello All

Wishing you very Happy New Year.

I shall be applying for FLR(M) - have secured a same day appointment. The supporting documents that we shall be presenting with my application are listed below - please can you advise if we are missing anything here? Thank you!!
  • passports for both my husband and me
  • our 1 year old daughter's passport (she has been awarded British passport last year) along with her birth certificate
  • photographs as per requirements
  • last 6 month payslips for my husband and me
  • my husbands and my bank statements for last 6 months
  • our P60
  • both our work contracts
  • statement of earnings for both of us for current year
  • latest council tax bill
  • tenancy contract
  • bills as proof of address - both of ours
  • Voting registration
  • marriage certificate
  • marriage photographs


#9 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 08 January 2013 - 02:30 PM

If you want a document check you should consult a professional. It is not possible to say by looking at a list.

#10 mandeep121

mandeep121

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:reading
  • uk

Posted 11 April 2013 - 04:39 PM

Hi All

I was granted Dependant visa on January 29th 2013 expiring on July 28th 2015. We were married in August 2011 and I first got on Dependant visa in September 2011. Will I be eligible to apply for ILR in September 2013? Or will I have to extend my visa in 2015.

Please advise.

Thank you!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users