Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Applying For Ilr (Currently On Dependent Visa)


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#11 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 11 April 2013 - 07:04 PM

Has this not been asked and answered?



#12 mandeep121

mandeep121

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:reading
  • uk

Posted 11 April 2013 - 10:40 PM

Many thanks for your prompt reply - yes, i had asked the question earlier and have requested reply on the same yet again as the immigration laws keep changing and wanted to confirm if I am still eligible to apply under the same set of rules. Also, please can you advise under what immigration rule can I apply and what form to fill?

Many thanks in advance

#13 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 11 April 2013 - 10:43 PM

That's three times!

#14 vinny

vinny

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 7,807 posts
  • th

Posted 12 April 2013 - 04:05 AM

Which application form did you use to extend?

#15 mandeep121

mandeep121

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:reading
  • uk

Posted 15 April 2013 - 09:59 PM

We had used FLRM form.

#16 vinny

vinny

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 7,807 posts
  • th

Posted 16 April 2013 - 12:21 AM

If you used FLR(M) successfully, then you may subsequently use SET(M).

#17 mandeep121

mandeep121

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:reading
  • uk

Posted 16 April 2013 - 11:31 AM

Thank you very much for your advise.

#18 mandeep121

mandeep121

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 50 posts
  • Location:reading
  • uk

Posted 16 April 2013 - 11:37 AM

Thank you for your advise. My husband has already been granted ILR in June 2012. Under the rules outlined in the below immigration rules, will I be eligible to use the SET(M) form? Sorry I am confused here and therefore ask for your advise. Many thanks for helping.
Paragraph 281, 284, 295A or 295D
under Part 8 of the Immigration Rules

#19 vinny

vinny

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 7,807 posts
  • th

Posted 16 April 2013 - 12:17 PM

Applicants applying under 284 or 295D use form FLR(M).

#20 vinny

vinny

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 7,807 posts
  • th

Posted 16 April 2013 - 12:22 PM

Applicants applying under 287 or 295G use form SET(M).




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users