Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Treaty Rights For Eu


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 pivic

pivic

    New Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Cardiff
  • england

Posted 10 November 2012 - 06:17 PM

Hello,

I'm a bit lost with the page 8 of the Form AN Application for naturalisation as a British citizen.

I was born in France and lived there for 20 years. Then I moved to the UK on 09/2006 to study and work.

It's been now 6 years that I live in the UK.

Do I need to fill the 2.4 and 2.5 of the Form AN?

Thanks,
Alex



#2 pivic

pivic

    New Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Cardiff
  • england

Posted 11 November 2012 - 11:20 AM

The Guide AN states:

" If you are a national of a member state of the EEA, or the family member of an
EEA national, and do not have indefinite leave to remain in the United Kingdom you
should complete these sections."

As a French, do I have indefinite leave to remain in the UK?

#3 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 13 November 2012 - 04:25 PM

Do you have a PR card?

#4 pivic

pivic

    New Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Cardiff
  • england

Posted 13 November 2012 - 06:19 PM

No I don't have one, I understood that I don't need one since I'm French.

I finished to fill my whole form and sent it by post.
I filled both 2.4 and 2.5 and I wrote that I was granted the indefinite right the remain in the UK on the day 5 years after arrival on land.

I'm not 100% sure as if I was right...

Edited by pivic, 13 November 2012 - 06:19 PM.


#5 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 13 November 2012 - 06:22 PM

Yes, you are. But you will have needed evidence of this.

#6 pivic

pivic

    New Member

  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Location:Cardiff
  • england

Posted 13 November 2012 - 07:00 PM

I sent with my application form the proof that I have been a student and working for the last 6 years in the UK.
And I also sent my French National ID card.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users