Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

British Passport Of Children ?

human rights articles 8 case

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 bluebird12

bluebird12

    Senior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 152 posts
  • Location:leeds
  • england

Posted 11 November 2012 - 08:52 PM

Hi, i want to ask that is it compulsory to send British passports of children under age of 2 years old to prove that children are british citizens because i have sent UKBA ONLY uk Birth Certificates of my children although i have sent them British Passport of my british wife?

My wife is british Citizen and i am non-EEA national and i have applied Discretionary Leave to Remain on basis of Human Rights Article 8 family life.
thanks for your reply.



#2 bluebird12

bluebird12

    Senior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 152 posts
  • Location:leeds
  • england

Posted 12 November 2012 - 04:52 PM

Hi, i want to ask that is it compulsory to send British passports of children under age of 2 years old to prove that children are british citizens because i have sent UKBA ONLY uk Birth Certificates of my children although i have sent them British Passport of my british wife?

My wife is british Citizen and i am non-EEA national and i have applied Discretionary Leave to Remain on basis of Human Rights Article 8 family life.
thanks for your reply.

No reply so far...can anybody please reply to the above post...many thanks for your co-operation and help indeed

#3 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 13 November 2012 - 02:13 PM

It's the sort of question an advisor should be helping with, as each case is different.

#4 bluebird12

bluebird12

    Senior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 152 posts
  • Location:leeds
  • england

Posted 13 November 2012 - 07:14 PM


Hi, i want to ask that is it compulsory to send British passports of children under age of 2 years old to prove that children are british citizens because i have sent UKBA ONLY uk Birth Certificates of my children although i have sent them British Passport of my british wife?

My wife is british Citizen and i am non-EEA national and i have applied Discretionary Leave to Remain on basis of Human Rights Article 8 family life.
thanks for your reply.

No reply so far...can anybody please reply to the above post...many thanks for your co-operation and help indeed


Many thanks for replying me indeed victoria , could anybody else please help me by answering above query ......thanks

#5 bluebird12

bluebird12

    Senior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 152 posts
  • Location:leeds
  • england

Posted 14 November 2012 - 06:50 PM

Hi, i want to ask that is it compulsory to send British passports of children under age of 2 years old to prove that children are british citizens because i have sent UKBA ONLY uk Birth Certificates of my children although i have sent them British Passport of my british wife?

My wife is british Citizen and i am non-EEA national and i have applied Discretionary Leave to Remain on basis of Human Rights Article 8 family life.
thanks for your reply.


still waiting ,,,,can anybody please reply to the above post...many thanks in advance for your co-operation and help indeed

#6 Mulder

Mulder

    New Member

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • england

Posted 15 November 2012 - 11:24 PM

It's not compulsory to send any British passports. If the UKBA wants to see the original passports they will request them. Although you could submit a copy of the passport(s) certified by a Solicitor, or Legal Representative.

#7 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 16 November 2012 - 09:14 AM

That's not true. Since when do the UKBA automatically ask for further evidence on these kinds of applications?

#8 bluebird12

bluebird12

    Senior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 152 posts
  • Location:leeds
  • england

Posted 16 November 2012 - 01:56 PM

That's not true. Since when do the UKBA automatically ask for further evidence on these kinds of applications?


Many thanks Mulder and Victoria for your valued comments, you are so helpful and supportive to members of this website...i really do appreciate and thanks for it.

#9 Mulder

Mulder

    New Member

  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • england

Posted 26 November 2012 - 10:13 PM

As an Immigration Consultant Victoria are you saying you are not able to submit a certified copy of a British Passport, instead of the original? We are able to send our British Passports in support of an application and then request them back immediately, the Home Office would then have to keep a copy. Isn't that right?

#10 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 November 2012 - 10:58 PM

No. Read my post again. I am saying that the Home Office do not ask for further documents in these situations and that it is up to the applicant to send necessary documents in advance.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users