Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Help! Unmarried Partner!


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Elishacruz884

Elishacruz884

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:London
  • uk

Posted 13 November 2012 - 07:50 AM

Hi All,

My partner and I have been together for 18 months. I am Australian and here on a 2 year tier 5 working visa which expires in June 2013. We are looking into our options as my partner is British I am looking to apply for the unmarried partner extension of stay.

We've looked at the documents required for proof of our relationship and living status but its a little unclear exactly what they require. We live together in our own flat now, and will have evidence for 1 year but the first year we were with his parents so what evidence can we or do we need to provide? We weren't being sent bills there together and paying cash rent to his parents.

I meet every criteria on the application, I’m just very worried about proving we have been together for two years. We have many photos of us traveling together and email/phone logs but will this be enough? The form also mentions that and your partner have visited one another's home country and family. He has met my mum and sister and I have obviously met his family, he hasn’t been back to Australia as we plan to go in a years time, will this be ok?

Please help! And thanks in advance!



#2 Gentleman of Leisure

Gentleman of Leisure

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 10,141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • br

Posted 13 November 2012 - 08:50 AM

Emails and phone logs are proof of contact during separation rather than co-habitation. Who emails the person that is sitting aside them on the sofa? 12 C of the application form lists suggestions of appropriate instruments with regard to cohabitation. Official instruments carry more weight but anything can be considered.

#3 Elishacruz884

Elishacruz884

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:London
  • uk

Posted 13 November 2012 - 09:38 AM

Thank you… but I need examples of what else might be good evidence. As mentioned we don’t really have any official documents while we were living with his parents for the first year(as listed on the application).

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 13 November 2012 - 10:08 AM

Literally anything with your name, address and date. Anything.

#5 ste

ste

    Prefered Member

  • Active Members
  • 2,053 posts

Posted 13 November 2012 - 10:08 AM

Thank you… but I need examples of what else might be good evidence. As mentioned we don’t really have any official documents while we were living with his parents for the first year(as listed on the application).


You will need either joint named or single named documents/letters/statements/leases etc at a common address. If you absolutely don't have them for the first year then I fear you will have to wait until you have a full 24 months proof of cohabitation, UPV is a bugger to get, it's very strictly checked as I know personally!!

Edited by ste, 13 November 2012 - 10:08 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users