Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Ilr Eligibility


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 rusL

rusL

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:london
  • england

Posted 13 November 2012 - 09:28 PM

Hi. I need all your advice regarding my application for permanent residency.

I arrived here on April 2008 with an entry visa: nurse- supervised practice. I just want to know if the supervised practice visa is counted in the 5 year requirements for permanent residency. It will be my fifth year on March 2013 if it will be counted. If not I will have to stay for another year.

Thanks in advance.



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 13 November 2012 - 10:29 PM

You haven't said what kind of visa it was.

#3 rusL

rusL

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:london
  • england

Posted 13 November 2012 - 10:33 PM

its a nurse-supervised practice visa...

#4 rusL

rusL

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:london
  • england

Posted 13 November 2012 - 10:36 PM

i dont know whether it is considered as a student visa or something else..

#5 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 13 November 2012 - 10:40 PM

You have said what you were doing, but that is not a type of visa. You need to find out what kind of visa it was.

#6 jay patel

jay patel

    New Member

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • uk

Posted 15 November 2012 - 03:46 PM

help here.........i can apply 28 days before 5 years for ILR. but i have two different date on my visa 1) valid until - 20 mar 2013 2) issue on - 3 apr 2008. what should i do? i am in uk since 2005 (as student before 2008)

#7 Susi

Susi

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 10,397 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:tunbridge wells
  • uk

Posted 15 November 2012 - 04:03 PM

help here.........i can apply 28 days before 5 years for ILR. but i have two different date on my visa 1) valid until - 20 mar 2013 2) issue on - 3 apr 2008. what should i do? i am in uk since 2005 (as student before 2008)


Please start your own thread...your post will only confuse this one.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users