Jump to content




Photo

Is Not Having Tv Licence A Criminal Offence ?

how it affect Human rights ?

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 bluebird12

bluebird12

    Senior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 152 posts
  • Location:leeds
  • england

Posted 14 November 2012 - 07:27 PM

Hi, i just to want to ask that..watching tv without TV licence is a criminal offence ? is it recorded offence or does it comes in CRB Check report? can somebody be sentenced to prison for this offence ,if so how long period of sentence will be ?

How much/ or to what degree it can have a negative effect on DLR Human rights article 8 family and private life application ?
Please help me by answering above query ,,,many thanks



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 14 November 2012 - 07:38 PM

It is possible to be taken to court and get a criminal record if found guilty of using a tv without a licence.

A criminal record for something so minor is unlikely to affect an article 8 application.

#3 bluebird12

bluebird12

    Senior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 152 posts
  • Location:leeds
  • england

Posted 14 November 2012 - 10:02 PM

It is possible to be taken to court and get a criminal record if found guilty of using a tv without a licence.

A criminal record for something so minor is unlikely to affect an article 8 application.


Many thanks for your valued reply Victoria indeed, your reply to my query is perfect and i am fully satisfied .you are one of most active professional users of this website...you are doing really well . thanks

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 14 November 2012 - 10:08 PM

Thank you.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users