Jump to content




Photo

5 Years Cap Pls Help


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 kalao

kalao

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 25 posts
  • Location:uk
  • england

Posted 15 November 2012 - 06:06 PM

hello, I am sending this mail on behalf of my friend. His student visa expires in october 2013. he started his master course in 2006. However the university just told him that he has spent his maximum 6 years studying this course. My friend is repeating the final year and does not need to renew his visa because his visa expires in 2013. But the university is saying he has spend his maximum 6 years studying this master degree. Can the uni stop him from repeating this final year although he still has visa left ? Thanks
____________



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 15 November 2012 - 06:09 PM

This doesn't sound like an immigration issue. It sounds as though he has reached a limit set by the college.

#3 kalao

kalao

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 25 posts
  • Location:uk
  • england

Posted 15 November 2012 - 07:39 PM

This doesn't sound like an immigration issue. It sounds as though he has reached a limit set by the college.


Thanks victoria, but to according to the school's international student office, they wants to follow the 6 years cap on the master programme set by the home office. the school want to stop him from repeating the year but his student visa does not expire until oct 2013. I just thaught that since he does not need to renew his student visa to repeat the year, why cant the school allow him to stay for the remaining one year left on his visa.
thanks

#4 kalao

kalao

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 25 posts
  • Location:uk
  • england

Posted 15 November 2012 - 07:59 PM

Thanks victoria, but to according to the school's international student office, they wants to follow the 6 years cap on the master programme set by the home office. the school want to stop him from repeating the year but his student visa does not expire until oct 2013. I just thaught that since he does not need to renew his student visa to repeat the year, why cant the school allow him to stay for the remaining one year left on his visa.
thanks

#5 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 15 November 2012 - 09:51 PM

Again, it's a matter for him and his college.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users