Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Advice On Unmarried Partner Visa Application - Proof Of Address

FLR(M) visa Unmarried partner

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 cynthiatso

cynthiatso

    New Member

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Oxford
  • gb

Posted 16 November 2012 - 04:16 PM

My current student visa is due to expire on 31 Jan 2013, and I wonder if anyone could kindly give me some advice on FLR(M) visa application under the unmarried partner category?

Although I have been living with my boyfriend for 4 years at the same place, I do not seem to have enough solid evidence to proof my resident address for the last 2 years. My boyfriend is the house owner and in theory we could provide tenancy agreements between us for the last 2 years. Other than that, we have no joint accounts and all utilities bills are paid under his name only. I pay him a monthly 'rent' via bank transfer.

With regard to my bank statements, it was registered using my college address and since I retained a pigeon hole in my college, I did not change it to our resident address until I finished my degree two months ago. I have been using internet banking too so I did not recieve paper statements over the last few years. I only use a pay-as-you-go mobile plan so there is no mobile bills neither.

I only have few items to proof my resident address over the last 2 years and theses are:
- Two invoices from a furniture shop dated back in 2009 and 2010 with my name and delivery address
- a letter from my university in 2010 stating my degree status with my name and address
- a letter from my univesity in 2012 stating that I completed my degree with my name and address
- a letter from my college admin stating that I retained the college address as my correspondence address and that to their knowledge I was resident at my current address for the duration of my 4 year course
- tenancy agreements between me and my boyfriend who is the house owner if necessary

Since most of these documents are not listed as examples of acceptable items of correspondence in the FLR(M) form, is the Home Office likely to reject my application?

Many thanks for your kind attentions and I look forward to hearing your advice!



#2 Susi

Susi

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 10,397 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:tunbridge wells
  • uk

Posted 16 November 2012 - 04:32 PM

If you have a tenancy agreement between you and your boyfriend (with transfer of rent payments) the case worker could take the view that you are simply his lodger. You'll need evidence showing you've been living together in a relationship 'akin to marriage'.
From what you've explained in your post, this may be difficult. Unmarried partner applications always come under a great deal of scrutiny, especially when the applicant's visa in another category is close to expiry.

#3 cynthiatso

cynthiatso

    New Member

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Oxford
  • gb

Posted 16 November 2012 - 04:45 PM

Hi Susi, thanks for your reply! I understand it's a tricky situation. What other evidence would be viewed as acceptable?
We are financially independent and therefore have not thought about having joint accounts. We share bills but as you mentioned the case worker probably would see me as a lodger. We do go on holiday few times a year but I doubt it would be enough to proof we are in a relationship akin to marriage although we do live like one.
It's a big frustration.

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 16 November 2012 - 04:48 PM

Literally any document that has a name, address and date is acceptable.

#5 evanstim

evanstim

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridgeshire
  • uk

Posted 14 December 2012 - 04:18 PM

From my experience, they will want proof you've been living there for the 2 year period. They do this by creating a checklist listing every month backwards for 24 months from your date of application. So, if you applied in January 2013 they would have a list - a bit like a spreadsheet - going back to February 2011. For each month you have evidence, a tick is given.

The evidence has to be a something dated, with your name and address. The evidence does not have to be in joint names, but this helps. When I arrived in the UK, my partner had the foresight to immediately change the council tax and electricity accounts to joint names. In truth, this formed the backbone of our evidence, along with my and my partner's bank statements.

We also had a veritable mountain of other evidence in the form of thank you cards, post cards, Christmas cards, personal letters and the like written to both of us. Plus things like boarding passes showing holidays taken together. Strangely - since the content of these unequivocally showed we were in a relationship - they were not interested in any of this, and gave them only the merest of glances before handing them back. They really did only look at bank statements, electricity bills and council tax bills. He sorted them into chronological order. He then ticked off the months against his spreadsheet, ticking twice where we had two pieces of evidence in the same month. In the event, we did not have evidence for every month - I think we were missing evidence in perhaps 1 or 2 months over the whole two year period - but this did not seem to be an issue for him. I was issued with the FLR that day (we applied in person at Croydon). The officer was pleasant enough, if slightly officious, and he told me that the needed to see at least one piece of evidence of cohabitation per quarter.

If you have been living there for 4 years, I am at a loss to understand how you have not accumulated some correspondence - don't you have anything like invitations, or even junk mail from airlines, telephone companies - hell, the garage reminding you to get your car serviced? Perhaps a joint credit card? What about insurance policies - surely you must have taken out travel insurance or some other insurance policies?

I would definitely not show them the tenancy agreement as this is not akin to marriage.

If you cannot get this evidence, I think your chances of getting approval are quite slim. I will admit we did plan for the ultimate application and took steps to ensure we would be covered when we did apply, like being careful to ensure we kept correspondence. I am afraid the application does require this level of foresight and planning.

Good luck!

#6 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 14 December 2012 - 04:27 PM

"The evidence does not have to be in joint names, but this helps."

It makes no difference if it is joint or not.

#7 evanstim

evanstim

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 12 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambridgeshire
  • uk

Posted 14 December 2012 - 04:59 PM

"The evidence does not have to be in joint names, but this helps."

It makes no difference if it is joint or not.


I meant it helps in the sense that it reduces the burden of evidence, if it is in joint names. Meaning, if you have one piece in joint names per month, that is enough. Otherwise you have to have two pieces, one in each name - hence more evidence!

I did not mean to imply that having it in joint names (or not) has any impact on the outcome of the application. It does not.

#8 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 14 December 2012 - 05:07 PM

Fair enough!





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: FLR(M) visa, Unmarried partner

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users