Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

During Ilr Set M Application Can I Commence A New Job

CAN I COMMENCE A NEW JOB

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 raj1405

raj1405

    New Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Birmingham
  • england

Posted 16 November 2012 - 07:55 PM

My ILR Set M application was posted by 10.09.12 and have recieved acknowledgement frm UK BA by 14.09.12 as my spouse visa was expired by 25.09.12. So, I made a valid application and paid te fee to, so as per guidance I am entitled to work, so I've accepted a great job offer and resigned my current job, but the prospective employer now asking for a letter from UK BA confirming my work status, by end of november 2012, otherwise they are willing to with draw the job offer. So, I've requested a letter from UK BA but so far no reply.

Anything I could do to commence my new job as my prospective employer is concerned about the liablity.

Your advice in this regards is much appreicated.

Thanks



#2 SkillClear

SkillClear

    SkillClear Work Permit, Tier 1 HSMP and UK Immigration Services

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 5,750 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sevenoaks, Kent
  • uk

Posted 19 November 2012 - 10:37 AM

The Home Office will not provide a letter to confirm this. You should be able to evidence that you have submitted an application by virtue of the acknowledgement letter or a copy of the letter to submit biometrics. They can employ you BUT would naturally be nervous about doing so when your future status is not yet decided. If they want to ensure that they have no problems with the Home Office then they simply need to retain evidence of your status and evidence that an application has been submitted.

#3 raj1405

raj1405

    New Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Birmingham
  • england

Posted 17 December 2012 - 05:13 PM

Thanks for your response SkillClear.

I've produced not only te acknowledgement letter from UKBA but copies of my marriage certificate, my wife and child's passport copies and cohabitation related documents and awaiting for prospective employers considerations.

However, the prospective employer also threatening to withdraw the offer, therefore not only me but my wife is also unemployed because we were planning to relocate where I suppose to work and resigned. I've provided all my previous employers details including salary slips etc with the application and I was the main source of my household income.

I also explained the above circumstance and requested the UKBA to speed up the process but no response yet.

Will current status of me being unemployed (because of the immigration status) have negative impact on complying with financial requirements to my application being approved?

Can anybody advice me on this suituation, your opinions are very much appreciated.

Best Regards

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 17 December 2012 - 07:29 PM

Yes if you now don't meet the requirements.

#5 raj1405

raj1405

    New Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:Birmingham
  • england

Posted 17 December 2012 - 07:57 PM

Yes if you now don't meet the requirements.


Hi Victoria,

Thanks for your response.

I have had two job offers before I chose the best one (would job offers bring evidence of financial requiremnts) and left my previous job; prior to this application including me and my wifes total income over last one year period was more than 23k mark defined by the UKBA guidane. I still can start freelance jobs in my field, if I start my freelance role how much do I have to earn from now until the decision will be made? any suggestions? or thoughts?

I appreciate comments from experts.

Best regards

#6 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 17 December 2012 - 08:17 PM

That depends on expenditure. You've done a very risky thing here. If they call your employer and see you have resigned you may get refused.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users