Jump to content




Photo

Residence Qualifying Period


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Mikem3

Mikem3

    New Member

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • england

Posted 19 November 2012 - 05:32 PM

Good Evening,

My Wife needs convincing about the Qualifying Residential Period.

I am a British Citizen, having been born in Scotland.

My wife came to this Country in 2002 on a student visa and kept
re-newing it for years until we got married in 2010.
She received her ILR a few days ago.

I have told her that she can apply for British Citizenship today!

She is not convinced and believes that she has to be either
married for 3 years, or have the ILR for 3 years.

Can somebody please tell her the truth.

Thank you.

Mike.



#2 Mutly

Mutly

    Prefered Member

  • Active Members
  • 10,453 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • ad

Posted 19 November 2012 - 05:46 PM

If your wife switched from a student visa to spouse visa in the UK then she has ongoing continued residence and is therefore eligible.

Requirements, see "residential requirements".

#3 Mikem3

Mikem3

    New Member

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croydon
  • england

Posted 19 November 2012 - 06:10 PM

Thank you Mutly,

You just stopped an argument.

Mike.

#4 Mutly

Mutly

    Prefered Member

  • Active Members
  • 10,453 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • ad

Posted 19 November 2012 - 06:43 PM

Good to hear that peace prevails. :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users