Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Visa Success But...


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 tamale26

tamale26

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 40 posts
  • england

Posted 21 November 2012 - 12:09 AM

After having overstayed since 2006 and been refused an initial application for leave to remain based on the fact that I had a british partner ( now wife) and child, I am glad to announce that I have been granted limited leave to remain for a period of 2 and half years. First of all I'd like to thank the people on this forum who have been of tremendous help in guiding me, especially Victoria , Mutly, Prince74, Leonex45, Gentleman of leisure to name but a few. Even though I applied before the new rules was introduced on 9 May 2012, the new rules was applied in making a decision on my case i.e instead of granting me 3 years spouse leave to remain after which I would re-apply for another 3 years then Indefinite afterwards, I was asked to renew it every 2 and half years for 4 times before I could qualify to apply for permanent residence. That's 10 years of waiting and I'm going to need my wife's help within the 10 year period.My question is, if my marriage should break down, it would definitely affect the applications I would make afterwards. Is there any faster root by which I can qualify to apply for indefinite leave to remain because I fear my marriage may not last till that time. We have a turbulent relationship. I heard about applying for rights of access to a child present and settled in UK could be a faster root when the time is due for my next application but not too sure. I would be grateful if anyone could help on this, Thanks very much



#2 moon1234

moon1234

    Prefered Member

  • Active Members
  • 675 posts
  • Location:london
  • gb

Posted 21 November 2012 - 12:24 AM

First congratulation and enjoy your freedom could you share your story bit more plz.

#3 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 21 November 2012 - 08:48 AM

As long as you have a British child and retain contact the extension applications should be straight forward.



#4 Prince74

Prince74

    Prince74

  • Platinum Members
  • 1,542 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Football, cycling, gym
  • england

Posted 21 November 2012 - 09:00 AM

Congratulations.

#5 Shawshank

Shawshank

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 279 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:Photography
  • england

Posted 21 November 2012 - 12:08 PM

After having overstayed since 2006 and been refused an initial application for leave to remain based on the fact that I had a british partner ( now wife) and child, I am glad to announce that I have been granted limited leave to remain for a period of 2 and half years. First of all I'd like to thank the people on this forum who have been of tremendous help in guiding me, especially Victoria , Mutly, Prince74, Leonex45, Gentleman of leisure to name but a few. Even though I applied before the new rules was introduced on 9 May 2012, the new rules was applied in making a decision on my case i.e instead of granting me 3 years spouse leave to remain after which I would re-apply for another 3 years then Indefinite afterwards, I was asked to renew it every 2 and half years for 4 times before I could qualify to apply for permanent residence. That's 10 years of waiting and I'm going to need my wife's help within the 10 year period.My question is, if my marriage should break down, it would definitely affect the applications I would make afterwards. Is there any faster root by which I can qualify to apply for indefinite leave to remain because I fear my marriage may not last till that time. We have a turbulent relationship. I heard about applying for rights of access to a child present and settled in UK could be a faster root when the time is due for my next application but not too sure. I would be grateful if anyone could help on this, Thanks very much


CONGRATULATION TO YOU - CAN YOU TELL ME PLEASE WHEN DID YOU APPLY ? AS I GOT A PENDING APPLICATION WITH THE HOME OFFICE TOO ?

#6 tamale26

tamale26

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 40 posts
  • england

Posted 21 November 2012 - 06:00 PM

Thanks Victoria and Prince 74. To moon1234 and haraga, I came to this country with a 2 year working holiday visa. It run out in early 2007 but just before it run out I applied for a 6 months visitor visa and was granted. That also run out in October 2007 and then I became an overstayer. I met my partner in 2008 and we had a child together. I made an application on form FLR (O) based on the fact that I have a partner and child both British but I was refused. Reasons for refusal are 1. I oversatayed, 2. I didnt have sufficient evidence to prove me and my partner had lived for up to 2 years ( I really didn't have the evidence because my letters to the same address didnt cover two year period. 3. I havent really convinced them I have a private life in UK despite me sending them photos, birthday cards and letters from both my partner and her mum. 4. They said my partner was not up to 21 years old. I then reapplied with a different immigration lawyer on the same form FLR (O) with the same conditions but this time the legal age of 21 was dropped to 18. Once the application was submitted, I thought it wise to get married to my partner so we got married at the registry office and my lawyer asked me to fill another application form FLR (M) so I did and we sent it together with wedding pictures, marriage certificate. I applied in February 2012, got married in June 2012, sent the second form FLR(M) the following month and on 16th November got my visa. I know it's frustrating to keep waiting for visa's but with the right immigration lawyer and a tiny bit of luck as well as patience, things will be well. I suggest anyone needing a solicitor's help should try and contact Victoria, she is very good

#7 Shawshank

Shawshank

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 279 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:Photography
  • england

Posted 21 November 2012 - 06:30 PM

Thanks Victoria and Prince 74. To moon1234 and haraga, I came to this country with a 2 year working holiday visa. It run out in early 2007 but just before it run out I applied for a 6 months visitor visa and was granted. That also run out in October 2007 and then I became an overstayer. I met my partner in 2008 and we had a child together. I made an application on form FLR (O) based on the fact that I have a partner and child both British but I was refused. Reasons for refusal are 1. I oversatayed, 2. I didnt have sufficient evidence to prove me and my partner had lived for up to 2 years ( I really didn't have the evidence because my letters to the same address didnt cover two year period. 3. I havent really convinced them I have a private life in UK despite me sending them photos, birthday cards and letters from both my partner and her mum. 4. They said my partner was not up to 21 years old. I then reapplied with a different immigration lawyer on the same form FLR (O) with the same conditions but this time the legal age of 21 was dropped to 18. Once the application was submitted, I thought it wise to get married to my partner so we got married at the registry office and my lawyer asked me to fill another application form FLR (M) so I did and we sent it together with wedding pictures, marriage certificate. I applied in February 2012, got married in June 2012, sent the second form FLR(M) the following month and on 16th November got my visa. I know it's frustrating to keep waiting for visa's but with the right immigration lawyer and a tiny bit of luck as well as patience, things will be well. I suggest anyone needing a solicitor's help should try and contact Victoria, she is very good


Is all mixed up !!! so you sent an FLR ( O) application on February you paid 550 and then you sent another FLR ( M) in July and paid 565 why to applications ? so is £1100 for 2 applications ,.can you just says when did you just sent the first application , thanks
ary

#8 tamale26

tamale26

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 40 posts
  • england

Posted 22 November 2012 - 01:03 AM

Yes I sent an FLR(O) application in February 2012 and then in July, after I got married, I filled out form FLR (M) informing them that my circumstances had changed. Form FLR(M) was not a fresh application so I didnt pay another 550. It was just to inform them that my circumstances had changed and I am now married. In other words, the FLR(O) that I sent in February 2012 was still with the HO being worked when I filled out and sent FLR(M) after I got married. The very first application I sent and was refused was on FLR(O) and that was done in August 2011, then I sent out a fresh one in february 2012. Do you understand now?

#9 ziavirgo

ziavirgo

    New Member

  • Members
  • 47 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Durham
  • gb

Posted 22 November 2012 - 08:26 AM

Did you covered the new financial requirement bit ? Minimum 18,600 pounds ?

#10 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 22 November 2012 - 08:30 AM

Didn't need to, it was before July.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users