Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Financial Requirement - Spouse Visa


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 RachelF

RachelF

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:santiago
  • cl

Posted 23 November 2012 - 09:10 PM

Hi,

I'm new to this forum, thanks to all the people who put their time into providing advice.

I'm currently living in Chile with my fiance, we are getting married in March.

I've been offered a job back in Scotland, but with a salary of only £15,700. I understand that I need cash savings of £23,250 to make up the shortfall.

If I can't get the cash savings I would look to getting part time work. The problem is that I imagine most of the work available to me will be paid by hour and getting a part time job that pays a salary and fits around a full time job will be hard.

I basically just want to confirm that work that is paid by the hour cannot be used in the financial requirement.

Thanks in advance,

Rachel



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 November 2012 - 11:09 AM

It depends on the hours stated in the contract.

#3 RachelF

RachelF

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:santiago
  • cl

Posted 26 November 2012 - 03:35 PM

Thanks Victoria,

So I can take any part time job as long as I have a contract with the hours worked and the pay slips to prove it I assume. So if I work the two jobs for 6 months I should be able to meet the financial requirement? Do you know if I can get any more information on the topic anywhere?

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 November 2012 - 03:53 PM

Yes you should.

The requirements are in the immigration rules. Sadly, there isn't more guidance published which would help you. A meeting with an advisor is probably your best option.

#5 RachelF

RachelF

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:santiago
  • cl

Posted 26 November 2012 - 04:17 PM

Thanks,

I'm in Chile at the moment so a meeting with an advisor would be tricky. Do you offer any services of looking over an application before it is submitted.

I'm currently looking at the option of applying from Chile, as I have a job offer which could start in Dec or Jan. If I could get the savings together I wouldn't need to be apart from my soon to be husband for long. Is there anything that could trip me up going down that route?

I really appreciate the advice, thanks again.

#6 RachelF

RachelF

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:santiago
  • cl

Posted 26 November 2012 - 04:25 PM

Or that won't work because I won't have had the savings in my control for 6 months.

#7 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 November 2012 - 05:48 PM

If you want to email me we can arrange a telephone / email consultation.

You need to have held savings for 6 months for them to be counted.

#8 RachelF

RachelF

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:santiago
  • cl

Posted 31 January 2013 - 12:06 AM

Hi everybody.

I am planning on using savings to supplement my earnings for my Chilean husband's visa application. I'm trying to get a good rate of interest and I'm wondering what accounts would be acceptable? Would an account that you have to close to get the money out (with a penalty, but no time delay) count as instant access? Are savings that are spread across various different accounts be acceptable?

Just for interest, we are planning on applying from Chile and according to their page 100% of applications are processed within 2 months. Is that reliable timescale? Does this process avoid the backlogs and large amounts of people waiting who have applied from within the UK?

Thanks for your replies,

Rachel

#9 RachelF

RachelF

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:santiago
  • cl

Posted 10 July 2013 - 05:00 PM

Hi all,

I am gearing up to apply for my husband's visa and I'm not sure what the best date to apply would be due to activity in my bank account.

I got the necessary savings in place at the end of February. My current account however runs from mid February to mid March. That statement shows transfers from my family that then went into my savings account. The total amount of savings is £24k and most of that went in and out at the end of the month.

I know that I need to declare this money as gifts but I'm not sure if I should delay the application to avoid giving them this statement... then the implication could be that they were gifts over time. We did get married in March so they gifts could be justified as wedding presents that conveniently came at a time that gave me the supplementary income I needed to apply for the visa.

If I delay then I lose a month with my husband as I would need to wait until the end of September to get a pay slip that covers the first 2 weeks of September for the full 6 month period. As I am in a genuine relationship I don't want to spend another month apart from my husband as it will be coming up for a year that we have been apart now expect for my three week trip in March. Also, my contract is temporary and it expires in December so the sooner the application the better.

Any advice? I want an ironclad application to avoid the appeals process but would also love to have him over as soon as possible.

I am also a little worried about the marriage certificate. Our marriage certificate equivalent is called a Libro de Matronomio (Marriage book) because we got married in Chile and is quite different to a traditional marriage certificate and has space for our future children, etc. However, it doesn't have our signatures and is in Spanish, do I need to get it translated? Will this be a problem?

Also, my husband was previously married and was divorced, what evidence do we need to provide to prove he was free to marry again. On the paperwork that we signed before getting married he came up as divorced but has no contact with the girl and no certificate as this happened when he was very young (the idiot).

Any help would be much appreciated!

#10 Susi

Susi

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 10,447 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:tunbridge wells
  • uk

Posted 11 July 2013 - 07:42 AM

The Libro de Matrimonio (as with the Libro de Familia in Spain) is not sufficient. You'll need a marriage certificate. In Spain this is provided if requested at the time the Libro is issued...but may be different in Chile. Your application won't succeed without documented proof of your husband's divorce.
What do you mean by 'savings is £24k and most of that went in and out at the end of the month'? Have you held these savings in the account for a minimum of 6 months?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users