Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

A Different Type Of Financial Problem


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Cuddyduck

Cuddyduck

    New Member

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Patience is the companion of wisdom
  • us

Posted 23 November 2012 - 09:34 PM

Having recently gotten married to a UK citizen in the US.....we are starting to make way for applying for a spousal visa....we do have alot of questions but wanted to start with the financial part first.....

My husband is very lucky to be able to use any three of the requirements needed to show that he can support the two of us....as he has no children and my 3 children are grown and have families of their own....I have stayed in the US and he has returned to the UK for his work.....

Our first question is this.....do we need to declare all of his earnings.....he is employed with the NHS, is a partner in a business in which he receives an income on a monthly basis and has a decent amount of savings.....we are not sure if we need to declare all earnings when applying or just his NHS salary.....

We are not wanting to apply until Jan/Feb 2013 as we do have private issues that need to be addressed.....but we do want to start putting things into order.....

Thank you,
Kathy/Cuddyduck



#2 Visa Direct

Visa Direct

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 4,045 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:VISA DIRECT

    Level 3 OISC specialists
    Tel: +44 (0) 207 659 2087
    Address: 77 Oxford Street
    London W1D 2ES
  • uk

Posted 24 November 2012 - 11:35 AM

You can just use his NHS earnings... whatever you are using to meet the criteria for maintenance.. but you may want to show the savings also.

#3 Cuddyduck

Cuddyduck

    New Member

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Patience is the companion of wisdom
  • us

Posted 25 November 2012 - 01:01 AM

Thank you Anthony for your reply..... :)

We have found in the financial requirement that we only have to show what is applicable to our application.....however.....just one other quick question.....on page 4 on the Annex FM Section FM 1.7.....there is this sentence: "We expect to review the level of the financial requirement annually".....does this mean that the requirement could rise or fall on an annually basis and so spouses would not feel safe until the 5 year period had past.....

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 November 2012 - 10:50 AM

Theoretically, yes, but it is unlikely that there will be any problems with the extension and ILR application as long as the current income is maintained.

#5 Cuddyduck

Cuddyduck

    New Member

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Patience is the companion of wisdom
  • us

Posted 26 November 2012 - 03:38 PM

Thank you Victoria for your reply.....I think we will be ok on this issue for the next 5 years.....he plans to retire in 18 - 24 months so we are making a financial plan for the next 5 years so we can prepare early......I do feel like that I am working on my thesis for university all over again..... :biggrin:

Now to find the house deed...... :huh: will search the forum before I ask about this.....

#6 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 November 2012 - 03:54 PM

Don't need it.

http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/

#7 Cuddyduck

Cuddyduck

    New Member

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Patience is the companion of wisdom
  • us

Posted 26 November 2012 - 04:07 PM

This is what I have in my hand now....he owns the house outright with no morgage.....

Official copy of the register entries.....which gives the title number and the edition date of 12 Nov 2004.....

In section B: Title Absolute.....it gives his name only and the address.....

Now will this work or does it need a more current date on it.....

And again thank you.....

#8 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 November 2012 - 04:08 PM

Seriously, just download the land registry document. It costs £4. You can send the mortgage completion notice as well if you want.

#9 Cuddyduck

Cuddyduck

    New Member

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Patience is the companion of wisdom
  • us

Posted 26 November 2012 - 04:31 PM

After realizing I was waffling....I did it....I love when a requirement takes 5 minutes to fullfil.....

#10 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 November 2012 - 04:44 PM

:)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users