Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Tier 1 Extension Changes To Salary Band

Tier 1 general extension

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 jvk_sharma

jvk_sharma

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 34 posts
  • uk

Posted 25 November 2012 - 11:40 PM

Hi Victoria,
I am on Tier 1 general visa until june 2013 and need to apply for my extension.I claimed 25 points(Intial Tier 1 visa) for previous earnings(£25,000-£28,999).Now, for my extension I have to show 40k for 25 points according to Points based calculator.But a friend of mine has recently got the extension with 25 points having 25k salary.Could you please clarify which of the case is true to consider?
Regards,
Sharma.



#2 SkillClear

SkillClear

    SkillClear Work Permit, Tier 1 HSMP and UK Immigration Services

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 5,747 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sevenoaks, Kent
  • uk

Posted 26 November 2012 - 09:21 AM

You need to read the form more carefully.

#3 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 November 2012 - 10:16 AM

And if you want my specific advice you need to email me and make an appointment to see me.

#4 elankih

elankih

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:london
  • england

Posted 29 November 2012 - 11:21 AM

Sorry if I have not to reply for this question. But in case If am able to then....

There are different rules apply for those who have Tier 1 G on/before April 2010 and for those after April 2010, So, I think you got visa before April 2010. So no problem for that and you will still get 25 points if your salary range between £26,000 - £28,999. For you all rules will apply like this:

"Applications for leave to remain where the applicant has, or has had, leave as a Highly Skilled Migrant, as a Writer, Composer or Artist, Self-employed Lawyer, or as a Tier 1 (General) Migrant under the Rules in place before 6 April 2010, and has not been granted leave in any categories other than these since 6 April 2010"

I hope that helps!

Regards

Edited by elankih, 29 November 2012 - 11:21 AM.


#5 jvk_sharma

jvk_sharma

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 34 posts
  • uk

Posted 01 December 2012 - 12:30 AM

Thanks for all your replies.
Really helpful.
Regards,
Sharma





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users