Jump to content




Photo

New Income Law!


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Annabella01

Annabella01

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Lincoln
  • england

Posted 26 November 2012 - 12:47 AM

hi, can anybody help me with my questions??
If I marry my partner in his country Fiji then return to the uk, do I need to earn £18.600 for him to qualify for a spouse visa or do these rules only apply to a fiance visa?!
Please help, Thankyou



#2 Gentleman of Leisure

Gentleman of Leisure

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 10,141 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • br

Posted 26 November 2012 - 03:32 AM

You need to have an income at that level, or have cash savings to plug any shortfall in that amount.

#3 Annabella01

Annabella01

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Lincoln
  • england

Posted 26 November 2012 - 09:38 AM

I earn£17300 how much savings would I need??
Is this law going to stick or is there any chance of this being over turned??

#4 Annabella01

Annabella01

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Lincoln
  • england

Posted 26 November 2012 - 09:39 AM

Also what proof would be required to show what I earn??

#5 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 November 2012 - 10:05 AM

You need to read the guidance. This explains the savings uplift and documents needed.

If your fiancé is in the UK lawfully and working now then his income could help.

#6 Annabella01

Annabella01

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Lincoln
  • england

Posted 26 November 2012 - 04:45 PM

Is it ok to earn the required amount from working two jobs? If he is an overstayer would this count against him even after the ban was lifted?

#7 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 November 2012 - 05:03 PM

What 'ban' are you referring too? there is no 'ban'.

Yes, two jobs is fine as long as the saray requirement is met.

#8 Annabella01

Annabella01

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Lincoln
  • england

Posted 26 November 2012 - 05:29 PM

Sorry, I ment if he was an overstayer on his current visa ( just thinking worst case senerio 1 yr ban) would that have any affect on obtaining a spouse visa in the future? Is that figure before tax?


#9 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 26 November 2012 - 06:04 PM

There is no ban for overstayers applying for spouse visas.

It is before tax.

#10 Annabella01

Annabella01

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:Lincoln
  • england

Posted 26 November 2012 - 07:00 PM

Thankyou everyone its good to get straight answers for a change!!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users