Jump to content




Photo

Help Needed On Applying For Neautralization


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 scarface_007

scarface_007

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 01 December 2012 - 12:58 PM

1)My wife had ILR on MARCH 2011 but her 3 years term completes in JAN2013.. do we apply in JAN or March 2013?

2)She has her father surname on passport can we change it in nationality to my surname or is there way to change it after for her first Biritish Passport? please explain in details on how we can do this the best possible way...

3)she went abroad for 86 days from Aug 15- Nov 10 2012... is that ok? as there is 90 days restriction period? and to add to this the exit stamp is not there how can we prove this is less then 90days?



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 01 December 2012 - 01:26 PM

What nationality are you?

#3 scarface_007

scarface_007

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 01 December 2012 - 01:49 PM

What nationality are you?

Im british citizean

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 01 December 2012 - 02:26 PM

1) She can apply in January

2) Fill the form out in her married name

3) don't worry. Send a boarding pass or ticket confirmation if you have it.

#5 scarface_007

scarface_007

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 01 December 2012 - 02:50 PM

1) She can apply in January

2) Fill the form out in her married name

3) don't worry. Send a boarding pass or ticket confirmation if you have it.


Thanks for this just follow up on number (2) do we need do the deed poll or decleartion from solicitor to show name change?

#6 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 01 December 2012 - 03:29 PM

Under UK law a marriage certificate is enough for a woman to change her name.

#7 scarface_007

scarface_007

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 01 December 2012 - 07:05 PM

Under UK law a marriage certificate is enough for a woman to change her name.

But problem is on her marriage certificate she has her father surname.. and my name is there on husband name part this is the problem so shall i get deed poll?

#8 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 02 December 2012 - 10:48 AM

Please read my post again, carefully.

#9 EimanA

EimanA

    New Member

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 05 December 2012 - 12:46 PM

Hi Victoria, I have a similar question - I hope it is okay to post here.

I entered the UK on September 25 2008 on a Student visa to pursue a Masters Degree. After I completed my degree in September 2009, I applied for a Tier 1 post-study work visa which i was granted on December 17, 2009. I then got married in May 2010 to a British citizen (after obtaining a certificate of approval) and moved onto a Spouse visa which expired on August 18 of this year. I went on to apply for indefinite leave to remain and just received confirmation of this in the post about 15 minutes ago (lol!)

Am I correct in assuming that my 3 year qualifying period for naturalisation is completed by December 17 of this year? Can I go ahead and apply for naturalisation after December 17? I have not been out of the country for longer than a month or so in the entire 3 year period.

Thanks ever so much for your help!

Best,
Eiman

#10 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 05 December 2012 - 12:48 PM

"Am I correct in assuming that my 3 year qualifying period for naturalisation is completed by December 17 of this year?"

No...your three year qualifying period was up on 25th September 2011! You can apply now!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users