Jump to content




Photo

Help Needed On Applying For Neautralization


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#11 EimanA

EimanA

    New Member

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 05 December 2012 - 12:50 PM

Oh that's great! I thought the year that i was on a student visa wouldn't count! that's fab news! You've just made my day :) Thank you for being so prompt in your responses!



#12 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 05 December 2012 - 12:59 PM

No worries!

#13 EimanA

EimanA

    New Member

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 05 December 2012 - 05:31 PM

Sorry Victoria, I'm just working on the application and in Section 3 where they ask for occupation details, I'm a little stuck.

I'm currently in between jobs, just resigned from one at the end of November and the next begins on January 14 next year. I don't want to have to wait to submit the application until then, but can't exactly fill in anything in this section now as I'm not currently employed. Do you recommend I wait to submit this once I've started the new job or does just stating that I'm unemployed hurt my chances in anyway?

Thanks!

#14 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 05 December 2012 - 05:39 PM

Put unemployed, it won't matter.

#15 EimanA

EimanA

    New Member

  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 05 December 2012 - 05:44 PM

Thanks Victoria! Have a lovely evening!

#16 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 05 December 2012 - 05:45 PM

You too.

#17 jesmith

jesmith

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 18 December 2012 - 09:06 PM

please i have a question....i came to the UK with a student visa in 2008 and got married in Nigeria in 2010 (got my spouse visa there in Dec 2010) and got my ILR (at PEO) 13th of December 2012. When can i apply for Naturalisation and i have been out of the UK for a total of 170 days since 2008 do i meet the residence requirements?

my wife (is British) says we can apply now but i am abit worried and dont want to waste money. Please can someone tell me the correct answer?

Thanks

Jerry




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users