Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Ilr Eligibility


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 kums26

kums26

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:london
  • england

Posted 04 December 2012 - 03:45 PM

Help required to find I am eligible to apply ILR using my previous stays.
My previous visa details
  • June 2008 to June 2010 – Work Permit (Secondment from my offshore company)
  • June 2010 – June 2012 – Tier 2 ICT established staff category ( in country extension)
  • Sep 2010 – Sep 2012 – Tier 1
  • Sep 2012 – Sep 2015 – Tier 1
Your help is much appreciated



#2 pozsonyi

pozsonyi

    Advanced Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 315 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london
  • england

Posted 04 December 2012 - 05:41 PM

Assuming you have T1 General leave at present and that your work permit was a Qualifying Work Permit, based on the dates given you will be eligible to apply for ILR 28 days before the 5th anniversary of your actual entry into the UK.as a work permit holder provided you also satisfy all other requirementsl
see:
http://www.ukba.home...pdf?view=Binary
and Immigration Rule 245CD:
http://www.ukba.home...onrules/part6a/
and Immigration Directorate Instructions:
http://www.ukba.home...pdf?view=Binary

#3 kums26

kums26

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:london
  • england

Posted 05 December 2012 - 08:45 AM

Assuming you have T1 General leave at present and that your work permit was a Qualifying Work Permit, based on the dates given you will be eligible to apply for ILR 28 days before the 5th anniversary of your actual entry into the UK.as a work permit holder provided you also satisfy all other requirementsl
see:
http://www.ukba.home...pdf?view=Binary
and Immigration Rule 245CD:
http://www.ukba.home...onrules/part6a/
and Immigration Directorate Instructions:
http://www.ukba.home...pdf?view=Binary


Hi ,

Thanks a lot for your response.

Yes I am in Tier 1 general. Please let me know what Qualifying Work Permit is. I was given a work permit (Secondment) by my offshore company to work for their clients for two years. I believe this work permit was an ICT.When I extended my leave to remain in UK my company applied under Tier 2 ICT established staff category(since work permit was closed by UkBA).So I believe I can use my previous visa stays(Work permit+tier 2 ICT + Tier 1 general) to qualify for ILR application. Please advice.

#4 pozsonyi

pozsonyi

    Advanced Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 315 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:london
  • england

Posted 05 December 2012 - 09:10 AM

the definition of Qualifying Work Permit is given in the IDI document (link above)

#5 kums26

kums26

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:london
  • england

Posted 05 December 2012 - 09:49 AM

the definition of Qualifying Work Permit is given in the IDI document (link above)


Hi ,

Thanks a lot I read through the document and did some reading on the different types of WP in UKBA site (Business and Commercial, Sports and Entertainment, Multiple Entry Work Permit, TWES and SBS).
I was under the Business and Commercial WP without multiple entry (because if anyone has a multiple entry visa extension in-country is not possible).I hope I can combine my previous visa stays to qualify for ILR.

Once again thanks a lot for your help much appreciated.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users