Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Uk Citizen Marrying A Peruvian Citizen


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 faymous89

faymous89

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:hampshire
  • england

Posted 05 December 2012 - 10:32 AM

Hi all,

Im very new to this, so please excuse me if I ask a question that is simple or I do not make myself clear.

Myself and my peruvian partner have been together for a year and are planning to get married. I have recently changed my job and have met the financial requirments. Although this is great I would like to clarify that I need to be working there for 6 months before it can be used as proof of income for the application? Im guessing this is the case in order to provide stability and show a consistant income? If that is the case, would it be better to wait until the 6months to apply for the spouse visa, or start the process now?

Furthermore although we both wish to get married in the UK and then my partner settle in the UK, is anyone aware whether it is easier to marry in Peru and then return to the UK? I know there are many different pro's and con's to both, for myself and my partner it is key for us to be together asap.

In addtion once we are married and my partner is settled in the UK, is he allowed to start applying for work and working asap?

Many Thanks for your time. I appreciate any feedback.



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 05 December 2012 - 11:10 AM

It depends on your previous income over the past 12 months.

The seocnd question depends on your partner's status in the UK.

#3 faymous89

faymous89

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:hampshire
  • england

Posted 05 December 2012 - 11:19 AM

My previous income was below the requirement and is not so easy to track due to me working outside the UK and being paid in dollars. With the exchange rate it is no where near enough.

In terms of my partners status. He has been to the UK on a visitors visa which is still valid until March. However before he comes over to the UK he would apply for the spouse visa. If we do go ahead and get married in the UK he would then want to get into work asap.

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 05 December 2012 - 11:22 AM

If he wants to work immediately it is easier to marry in Peru then apply for the spouse visa. otherwise he would have to apply for a fiance visa and couldn't work until he had been issued with a spouse visa, which is currently taking upwards of 5 months.

It looks as though you have to wait 6 months anyway.

#5 faymous89

faymous89

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:hampshire
  • england

Posted 05 December 2012 - 11:26 AM

Right Ok, So if we marry in Peru. I can return as normal then he could apply for the fiance visa (while in Peru), that could turn into the spouse visa in time. He could then travel to the UK once the visa is granted and then begin to work. Is that correct?

#6 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 05 December 2012 - 11:29 AM

No. if you marry in Peru he applies for a spouse visa, not a fiance visa.

#7 faymous89

faymous89

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:hampshire
  • england

Posted 05 December 2012 - 11:33 AM

Right ok, and then we can go ahead with settling etc after time.

Are you aware if a marriage in Peru is valid in the UK?

#8 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 05 December 2012 - 11:39 AM

If it's valid in Peru, it's valid in the UK.

#9 faymous89

faymous89

    New Member

  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:hampshire
  • england

Posted 05 December 2012 - 11:42 AM

Ok perfect, thank you very much.

Your help has been much appreciated

#10 Joli

Joli

    New Member

  • Members
  • 40 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 20 December 2012 - 01:22 PM

Hi there. I'm in a similar situation thinking about how to apply for a fiancee visa for my partner who lives overseas. I had not heard that you must be in work for at least 6 months to prove consistency of income. I've been in work for about 3 now so it wouldn't be too much longer to wait. But is it ok to have 2 jobs that meet the income requirement combined? Presumably the contract(s) need to be permanent as well?

Also, I understand you need to prove there is somewhere for your partner to live in the UK. Is being on a tenancy contract enough? Or would a letter be required from the landlord as well stating that the fiancee can live there? Is it ok to be part of a shared tenancy or would I need to move to a private rented accommodation?

So many questions. Thank you for your help with this difficult situation.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users