Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Uk Citizen Marrying A Peruvian Citizen


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#11 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 20 December 2012 - 01:59 PM

Multiple jobs are fine, contracts must be permanent, the owner of the property must give consent to your partner living with you.



#12 Joli

Joli

    New Member

  • Members
  • 40 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 20 December 2012 - 03:23 PM

Thank you so much for your advice. Do you advise that we wait until I've been in work for 6 months, before making the application?

#13 Joli

Joli

    New Member

  • Members
  • 40 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 20 December 2012 - 04:14 PM

Also, another question. I have heard of something called an 'Unmarried Partner Visa'. Is this more difficult to obtain than a spouse visa? Who is eligible to apply? Does it make it harder to stay in the UK longer term?

#14 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 20 December 2012 - 04:17 PM

You must have lived together for two years, though a break of 6 months is permitted. Did you live with him when you were out there, and do you have documentary evidence? How long have you been back?

#15 Joli

Joli

    New Member

  • Members
  • 40 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 20 December 2012 - 04:22 PM

We were together 3 months but living separately, then I came back to the UK for 5 months. I went back, we lived together for 8 months, then came home in July. I have been back in the UK for 5 months. So I guess that visa is not applicable to us...

#16 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 20 December 2012 - 04:28 PM

It's not.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users