Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

British Citizenship After Getting Ilr But Not Lived Here For 5 Years


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 Immig Guy

Immig Guy

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 30 posts
  • uk

Posted 05 December 2012 - 03:08 PM

Dear All,

Could you please give me some advice? My wife and I applied for British Citizenship together because we both got ILR at the same time We applied in Sep 2012, mine got approved because I entered into UK in 2005 and her was rejected because she entered Nov 2007. The reason they mentioned is She hasn't completed her 5 years period. I forgot to count her years because I was keen that anyone can apply for Citizenship after completing one year with ILR.

Is there anyway I can challenge their decision?

I welcome your comments.

thanks in advance.

Kind Regards
Immig guy



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 05 December 2012 - 03:42 PM

If she had lived in the UK for three years it should have been approved. You may be able to appeal.

#3 Immig Guy

Immig Guy

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 30 posts
  • uk

Posted 05 December 2012 - 03:48 PM

If she had lived in the UK for three years it should have been approved. You may be able to appeal.


Hi Medi,

Thanks for your quick reply. Sorry I haven't elaborated fully. She is living me ever since she came to UK in 29 Nov 2007. Never went out of the country. The reason they said is she hasn't completed her 5 years period even though she got the ILR. We applied together in Sep 2012. So her complete 5 years period will be on 29th Nov 2012 (Just passed).

Is anything I can do?

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 05 December 2012 - 03:56 PM

Yes, as I said, you can appeal the decision.

#5 Immig Guy

Immig Guy

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 30 posts
  • uk

Posted 05 December 2012 - 05:30 PM

Yes, as I said, you can appeal the decision.


Once again thanks for your quick and kind reply. On what ground? Please give me some more advice.

Kind Regards

#6 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 05 December 2012 - 05:44 PM

If you would like my assistance then please email me.

#7 Immig Guy

Immig Guy

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 30 posts
  • uk

Posted 06 December 2012 - 10:32 AM

Any more advice on this please!

#8 Alban

Alban

    Senior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 595 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • il

Posted 06 December 2012 - 02:21 PM

I strongley recommend getting legal advice, becouse if had done in first place it wouldn't got refused in first place.

Getting British Citizenship it's a privilege, which no Money can buy. No matter what!!!!!!

Good luck mate am sure you will resolve this soon. :)

#9 Immig Guy

Immig Guy

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 30 posts
  • uk

Posted 06 December 2012 - 03:37 PM

I strongley recommend getting legal advice, becouse if had done in first place it wouldn't got refused in first place.

Getting British Citizenship it's a privilege, which no Money can buy. No matter what!!!!!!

Good luck mate am sure you will resolve this soon. :)


Hello MR.

thanks for your reply. I don't know what to do now whether to appeal or make a fresh application. Now she is eligible to apply because she has just passed the 5 years residential period (30th Nove 2012). If her application is approved in the first place then we could have save £305.

We made a joint application for £1317.

If it is an individual application then 2 x 851 = £1702

Only question is to loose £305 and make a fresh application or appeal and waiting for their decision I think which may take longer time.

Kind Regards

#10 Immig Guy

Immig Guy

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 30 posts
  • uk

Posted 06 December 2012 - 04:53 PM

If you would like my assistance then please email me.


Hi Victoria,

I emailed you yesterday and have you got a chance to read and reply?

Thanks




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users