Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

My Wifes Ilr Refused

Permanent Residency Settlement EEA Family Permit EU Citizen Wife Spouse Philippines Irish Ireland Filipina

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 gedebage1

gedebage1

    New Member

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Bishops Stortford
  • england

Posted 07 December 2012 - 02:27 PM

Hi
I hope you can please give me some advice. I am an Irish citizen and have been living in the UK since 2005. My wife, a citizen of The Philippines joined me here in June 2007 on an EU Family Permit Visa, which is valid for five years. She applied to the Home Office for indefinite leave to remain. This morning a letter arrived from The Home Office refusing her request. The reason it says for the refusal is, (1). They said they could not verify me being in the UK from 2007 to 2011, (2) I have been unemployed for over six months. While the latter is true, I have been in The UK , and we have been living together ever since she arrived in this country. We have even bought a flat together. It is true that I have been unemployed since May 2012. My wife has always been in full time employment.

For her to be returned to The Philippines would destroy our lives. Any help or advice you could give me regarding this matter is greatly appreciated.



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 07 December 2012 - 02:29 PM

Don't worry about her being returned, that is highly unlikely to happen.

How long have you lived in the UK?

#3 gedebage1

gedebage1

    New Member

  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Bishops Stortford
  • england

Posted 07 December 2012 - 07:37 PM

I have been in the UK since 2005. Looking at the refusal letter it seems they are concerned because we have not provided proof of me being in the UK between 2007 and 2011. I can prove that I have been in the UK during that time . I have payslips covering that period. The main thing that worries me if the fact that I am unemployed , and have been since May 2012.

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 08 December 2012 - 09:00 AM

As you were employed for 5 years before the unemployment began it doesn't matter.

Please let me know if you'd like my help with the new application.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Permanent Residency, Settlement, EEA Family Permit, EU Citizen, Wife, Spouse, Philippines, Irish, Ireland, Filipina

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users