Jump to content




Photo

Mn1 Form For My 8 Years Old Daughter


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#11 El Padrino

El Padrino

    Junior Member

  • Active Members
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • uk

Posted 15 December 2012 - 08:35 PM

Excuse me if using this topic to ask a question for verification purposes. I just didn't see the point of creating another topic.

My question is with regards to the documents that are needed to be sent with an MN1 application.

I understand that the birth certificate of the child is one of NEEDED documents that can be provided.

But do both parents require to send in their passports, the form or the guide doesn't make it clear?

I'm asking this because when I was skimming the guide last time I couldn't remember seeing any information with regards to what the parents need to provide to assist with the application, I noted that below highlighted points is what the guide advises to send.

• Child’s full birth certificate AND
Child’s passport of entry to the United Kingdom, and any subsequent passports AND
Parents’ marriage certificate or civil partnership certificate
Please note - only include children who are not already British
• If one of the parents does not agree to registration a letter explaining their reasons.
• If the application is being made by a guardian, evidence of their right to do so, such
as a deed, will or court order.


But what happens if the parents are not married. The child was born in the UK so there will be no passport he/she would've used for entry into the UK.

Edited by El Padrino, 15 December 2012 - 08:44 PM.




#12 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 16 December 2012 - 11:25 AM

The documents required depend on how the child qualifies.

#13 KarimUK

KarimUK

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 43 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • uk

Posted 16 December 2012 - 12:52 PM

The documents required depend on how the child qualifies.



it's actually a good question that El padrino asked, which makes me wonder about something: if i am married to my wife in Mexico in 2010, will it be wise to say that? Basically in the UK law we are not married but when i got my ILR and i visited my wife and daughter i got married there and i have the Mexican matrimonial certificate. I guess for my MN1 application i have 2 options but not sure which one i should take:

Stay quiet about being married in Mexico
or Translate the Mexican document into English and provide it with the application

what do you think?

#14 El Padrino

El Padrino

    Junior Member

  • Active Members
  • 97 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • uk

Posted 16 December 2012 - 01:22 PM

The documents required depend on how the child qualifies.

Hi Victoria

Child born before the father or mother gained settlement in the UK, so now that the father has ILR, I presume the correct application would be under section 1(3) but the question on the proper documentation needed to be sent with the application is where there might be some clarity needed.

If there's anything I'm wrong on or you need further info, please advise.

Thanks

#15 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 16 December 2012 - 01:26 PM

Again, both of you, if you'd like my professional help please email me.

Lying on a form is never a good idea.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users