Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Starting A Course While Waiting For A Decision On Flr O


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 mrlaolu

mrlaolu

    New Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • uk

Posted 14 December 2012 - 05:31 PM

Hi everyone

I hope someone here can help me.

I'm currently on Tier 4 Leave to remain but I have finished my course in October but my LTR ends in February 2013 (currently spending the four months extra after a postgraduate course) . However, I have made an FLR O application in August 2012. This application was a result of being a parent of a child who was born in the UK and have lived here for 7 years. Both my application and that of my son is yet to be decided.

My question now is that I'm planning to resume studying in January 2013 but I don't want to withdraw my FLR O application and with all that I have read on this site and elsewhere it's unlikely that my our applications would have been decided by January.

Again, I could not study in the university that sponsored my Tier 4 LTR as their licence has since been revoked.

Does anyone know what I can do. Your assistance will be much appreciated.



#2 mrlaolu

mrlaolu

    New Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • uk

Posted 14 December 2012 - 05:32 PM

Hi everyone

I hope someone here can help me.

I'm currently on Tier 4 Leave to remain but I have finished my course in October but my LTR ends in February 2013 (currently spending the four months extra after a postgraduate course) . However, I have made an FLR O application in August 2012. This application was a result of being a parent of a child who was born in the UK and have lived here for 7 years. Both my application and that of my son is yet to be decided.

My question now is that I'm planning to resume studying in January 2013 but I don't want to withdraw my FLR O application and with all that I have read on this site and elsewhere it's unlikely that my our applications would have been decided by January.

Again, I could not study in the university that sponsored my Tier 4 LTR as their licence has since been revoked.

Does anyone know what I can do. Your assistance will be much appreciated.

#3 sah10406

sah10406

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 5,869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • uk

Posted 14 December 2012 - 06:17 PM

What about your wife, the work permit holder?

#4 Prince74

Prince74

    Prince74

  • Platinum Members
  • 1,691 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Football, cycling, gym
  • england

Posted 14 December 2012 - 08:08 PM

As someone who holds a valid Tier 4 leave to remain and who was admitted on the basis of studying, I do not think that your pending FLRO application on the basis that your child has lived here for 7 would succeed. Could you not have instead switched to another visa category from Tier 4? What visa does your partner have? What about further study by applying to another university that is capable of sponsoring you?

If you were an overstayer with a child that has lived here for 7 years or more I would have said that your chances are better.

#5 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 14 December 2012 - 09:00 PM

There is no requirement to be in the UK unlawfully for this category to succeed.

#6 Prince74

Prince74

    Prince74

  • Platinum Members
  • 1,691 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • Interests:Football, cycling, gym
  • england

Posted 14 December 2012 - 09:28 PM

But considering that he has existing Tier 4 visa, would you agree with me that his chances are slim

#7 moon1234

moon1234

    Prefered Member

  • Active Members
  • 676 posts
  • Location:london
  • gb

Posted 14 December 2012 - 10:24 PM

so what is this children lived in uk for 7 or more years can apply leave to remain? giving only children limited leave to remain have no meaning unless their parents with together. Rules are so complicated, no one can tell whos rule for?

#8 Leonex45

Leonex45

    Leonex45

  • Platinum Members
  • 515 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:manchester
  • Interests:Human Rights.
  • england

Posted 15 December 2012 - 03:25 AM

Agreeing with Victoria... As far as his he had leave whilst his flr application was made then he still holds his previous ltr status until a decision is made to enable him study. Also in terms of his basis of his flr application, where does it say u have to be an illegal entrance or overstayer to qualify??? I'm afraid no where. As long as he meets the rules with regards to his kid living in the uk for 7yrs or more, it is irrelevant whether legal or illegal in the uk.

#9 mrlaolu

mrlaolu

    New Member

  • Members
  • 38 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • uk

Posted 15 December 2012 - 05:09 AM

@ Andrew my wife lost her job and no longer on work permit. We are both on tier 4 on our own individual rights.

#10 sah10406

sah10406

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 5,869 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • uk

Posted 15 December 2012 - 09:17 AM

I assume you made the new application while you still had valid Tier 4 leave. As such, you continue to have Tier 4 leave, but you can only study at the sponsor institution. Since this is impossible, you will need to wait until a successful outcome of your current application before embarking on any study. For now, no college or university would enrol you with Tier 4 leave sponsored by another institution.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users