Jump to content




Photo

Help Please!

naturalisation

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 jesmith

jesmith

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 18 December 2012 - 09:12 PM

please i have a question....i came to the UK with a student visa in 2008 and got married in Nigeria in 2010 (got my spouse visa there in Dec 2010) and got my ILR (at PEO) 13th of December 2012.

1) When can i apply for Naturalisation and
2) I have been out of the UK for a total of 170 days since 2008 do i meet the residence requirements?

my wife says we can apply now but i am abit worried and don't want to waste money. Please can someone tell me the correct answer?

Thanks

Jerry

i am sorry for posting twice i am new here and could not find the link to start a topic earlier



#2 jesmith

jesmith

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 19 December 2012 - 09:11 AM

Can someone please answer the questions? Thanks

#3 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 19 December 2012 - 09:13 AM

Have you read the guidance? It is very clear.

#4 jesmith

jesmith

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 19 December 2012 - 09:16 AM

Anks for your reply Victoria. Yes I have read it but I am still not sure if being in the UK as a student counts or if I have to wait for 1year after ILR before I apply

#5 jesmith

jesmith

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 19 December 2012 - 09:17 AM

Thanks*

#6 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 19 December 2012 - 09:19 AM

Do the rules say that it doesn't, or does it say 'legally resident'? There's the clue.

Sometimes, I feel the gentlemen on this board should listen to their wives a little more...

#7 jesmith

jesmith

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 19 December 2012 - 09:48 AM

Lool.......thanks Victoria..........I guess we just want to be extra sure :)

#8 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 19 December 2012 - 09:49 AM

Of course I don't know the absences in the last 12 months or any other details, so this isn't a guarantee of success.

#9 jesmith

jesmith

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 19 December 2012 - 10:00 AM

I have been out for 86days in the last 12months...which I think should be fine right?

#10 jesmith

jesmith

    New Member

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 19 December 2012 - 10:07 AM

Out of the country for 86 days in the last 12months and 170 days in since January 2010





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: naturalisation

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users