Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Need Advise About New Rules

Need advise about new rules

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 lein2012xx

lein2012xx

    New Member

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:louth,lincolnshire
  • england

Posted 19 December 2012 - 07:20 PM

hi ..there are some new changes to the immigrattion rules on
family and private life which were laid out on 22 November
2012 which goes to all applications decided on or after 13
December 2012.those changes have really made me worried
coz i have an flr(m) out standing application which
i made on 3/4/2012 do those new rules mean if my application
is successfull i will be on the 5 years perion and acording to
those new rules does it mean that my wife has to be
making 18600 pounds a year



#2 Shawshank

Shawshank

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:Photography
  • england

Posted 19 December 2012 - 07:30 PM

If you applied in April you should get 2 years not 5 years ,unless you have applied under article 8 ( human right ) have you ?

#3 lein2012xx

lein2012xx

    New Member

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:louth,lincolnshire
  • england

Posted 19 December 2012 - 07:50 PM

hi my application was flr(m) and i made it on 3/4/2012 and im really not sure which article my application falls

#4 Gentleman of Leisure

Gentleman of Leisure

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 10,142 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro
  • br

Posted 19 December 2012 - 08:04 PM

You will be treated under the rules that were in place before the recent changes. It seems you don't know on what basis you applied so that's about all there is to say.

#5 Shawshank

Shawshank

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:Photography
  • england

Posted 19 December 2012 - 08:28 PM

You need to explain you situation a bit more , have you had a valid leave in the uk when you made your application ? I believe that's your application is not strait forward that's why is still outstanding for 9 month .

#6 lein2012xx

lein2012xx

    New Member

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:louth,lincolnshire
  • england

Posted 19 December 2012 - 09:22 PM

hi haraga dz .i had a valid leave in uk when i applied which was tier 4

#7 lein2012xx

lein2012xx

    New Member

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:louth,lincolnshire
  • england

Posted 19 December 2012 - 09:24 PM

hi i know that i applied under the old rules which were in place befor 3/4/2012 but there are changes to the immigrattion rules on
family and private life which were laid out on 22 November
2012 which goes to all applications decided on or after 13
December 2012 which im a bit confused of if that applies to me

#8 Shawshank

Shawshank

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 285 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:Photography
  • england

Posted 19 December 2012 - 10:08 PM

Ones again If you need people advice you need to wright your hole story like we all did !!!! you says you had a valid leave , how come your application get stuck in the HO for nine month .

#9 lein2012xx

lein2012xx

    New Member

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Location:louth,lincolnshire
  • england

Posted 20 December 2012 - 08:05 AM

i already did tell my whole story some time back when i was asking for advise and i think i do not have to repeat my self.u mean u have never hard stories where the application get stuck with the HO for more than nine month

#10 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 20 December 2012 - 11:17 AM

Gentleman of Leisure has answered your question.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users