Jump to content




Photo

Appeal For My Little Girl


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 turks78

turks78

    New Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:london
  • england

Posted 20 December 2012 - 03:33 PM

I have made an appeal for my Little girl(9 years) who was refused settlememt visa to join me.On the grounds that her mother's concernt was not seeked when the application was made even though I had clearly explained in the application that my daughter have been living with her paternal grand parent since she was two when the mother brought her that she could cope looking after her.The mother has since not been in touch and all attempt to trace her has failed.
Just received a letter that the visa section have refused to reply to the tribunal with the necessary document explaining their decision to refuse her the visa.

Does this mean they dont have a case to answer?? Please help.Thanks



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 20 December 2012 - 05:45 PM

No, it means they are very lazy.

Did you get legal assistance? You will be given a court date soon.

#3 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 21 December 2012 - 12:44 AM

Does this mean they dont have a case to answer?? Please help.Thanks


Very lazy but possibly helpful to your case as there is caselaw which indicates that they can't rely on evidence that they've not put forward to the Tribunal (though they often produce the documents late or on the day of the hearing).

Cases involving children can be notoriously difficult. I assume you're the child's birth mother?

#4 turks78

turks78

    New Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:london
  • england

Posted 21 December 2012 - 11:38 AM

Thanks all for your response.Just got a letter today and the tribunal has given the embassy further 8 weeks to response again.
Should that be the case? and what happens to the documents i submitted that was not return should they not respond again?
Thanks

#5 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 21 December 2012 - 11:43 AM

Again, consider getting legal assistance with this.

#6 turks78

turks78

    New Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:london
  • england

Posted 21 December 2012 - 11:53 AM

Thanks Vic will consider that as the financial burden at the time of the appeal didnt allow me to.

#7 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 21 December 2012 - 12:41 PM

If you'd like me to take a look at things I'd be happy to.

#8 turks78

turks78

    New Member

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  • Location:london
  • england

Posted 08 April 2014 - 06:24 PM

Thank you all who replied and read my post . Can I please enquire as the rules keep changing.

My daughter joined me last September, how long does she have to be here to qualify to be registered for citizenship.

To clarify she was given ILR but with an expiring date same as when her passport expires.



#9 vinny

vinny

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 7,809 posts
  • th

Posted 11 April 2014 - 12:00 PM

See also Chapter 9.

#10 decent_manchester

decent_manchester

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 41 posts
  • uk

Posted 14 April 2014 - 06:42 PM

Hi everyone

 

Hope you are OK and doing well. My daughters (17, 16 years old) have just got their ILR along with me and their mum a few weeks ago. They have been in the UK since they were 2 and 1 year old as they were born abroad. They have never been overstayers at any stage during their stay in the country nearly 15 years now. My question: Can I register them as British now?

 

Thank you in advance and your advice is really appreciated.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users