Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Next Steps At End Of Initial 2Yr Visa


  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 larsen161

larsen161

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 15 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:London
  • england

Posted 20 December 2012 - 10:05 PM

Hi,
My wife and two kids are just about to come to the end of their two (2) year visa which was granted to them 17/12/10 and expires on 17/03/13. I have been looking some of the details on the Settlement page and it appears we need to apply with the Set(M) document. We are both still married and plan to continue to live here.

I also wanted to confirm when to apply as it says not "more than 28 days before the end of your 2-year qualifying period." As the valid dates on the visa are more than 2yrs in length will I need to wait until at least 18/02/13 to apply? I thought we would need to apply now as they entered the UK on 31/12/10.


thanks



#2 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 21 December 2012 - 12:21 AM

Hi,

It is a little confusing isn't it!?

However, the simple answer is to apply 23 months after entry, so your family could have applied from the beginning of December. You can apply any time between now and March.

In case you're wondering....the visa is valid for 27 months to allow 3 months for the holder to travel thereby giving enough time to travel and complete the 2-year probationary period.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users